Top Boards Tie, U.S. Sweeps Rd. 5 in Dresden

Top Boards Tie, U.S. Sweeps Rd. 5 in Dresden

Photo by Susan PolgarTop boards tighten in Dresden.  Russia and Germany split and eight teams are within one point of the leaders.  Armenia and the Netherlands had a lot of good games.  Remember this year the no draw within 30 moves rule is in full effect.  There have been reports of people repeating the position way past the three moves, but you can't agree on a draw until after the 30 moves.  Here are the rest of the results for the top boards.

Round 5 on 2008/11/17 at 15:00
Bo. 9 ARM  Armenia (ARM) Rtg - 20 NED  Netherlands (NED) Rtg 2½:1½
1.1 GM Aronian Levon 2757 - GM Van Wely Loek 2618 ½ - ½
1.2 GM Akopian Vladimir 2679 - GM Smeets Jan 2604 ½ - ½
1.3 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2642 - GM Stellwagen Daniel 2605 1 - 0
1.4 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2629 - GM L'Ami Erwin 2610 ½ - ½
Bo. 11 GER  Germany 1 (GER1) Rtg - 1 RUS  Russia (RUS) Rtg 2 : 2
2.1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2678 - GM Kramnik Vladimir 2772 ½ - ½
2.2 GM Khenkin Igor 2647 - GM Grischuk Alexander 2719 ½ - ½
2.3 GM Gustafsson Jan 2634 - GM Morozevich Alexander 2787 ½ - ½
2.4 GM Fridman Daniel 2630 - GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2737 ½ - ½
Bo. 5 HUN  Hungary (HUN) Rtg - 2 UKR  Ukraine (UKR) Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 GM Leko Peter 2747 - GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2786 0 - 1
3.2 GM Polgar Judit 2711 - GM Karjakin Sergey 2730 0 - 1
3.3 GM Almasi Zoltan 2663 - GM Eljanov Pavel 2720 1 - 0
3.4 GM Balogh Csaba 2616 - GM Volokitin Andrei 2659 ½ - ½
Bo. 19 NOR  Norway (NOR) Rtg - 4 AZE  Azerbaijan (AZE) Rtg 1 : 3
4.1 GM Carlsen Magnus 2786 - GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2731 ½ - ½
4.2 GM Agdestein Simen 2588 - GM Gashimov Vugar 2703 0 - 1
4.3 GM Lie Kjetil A 2526 - GM Huseynov Gadir 2650 ½ - ½
4.4 IM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2522 - GM Mammadov Rauf 2631 0 - 1
Bo. 15 ENG  England (ENG) Rtg - 44 ITA  Italy (ITA) Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM Adams Michael 2734 - GM Caruana Fabiano 2640 0 - 1
5.2 GM Short Nigel D 2642 - GM Godena Michele 2517 1 - 0
5.3 GM Howell David W L 2593 - IM Shytaj Luca 2472 1 - 0
5.4 GM Jones Gawain C B 2548 - IM Brunello Sabino 2455 ½ - ½
Bo. 13 IND  India (IND) Rtg - 54 AUT  Austria (AUT) Rtg 3 : 1
6.1 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2694 - GM Ragger Markus 2518 ½ - ½
6.2 GM Harikrishna P 2659 - GM Kindermann Stefan 2517 1 - 0
6.3 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2603 - IM Atlas Valery 2465 1 - 0
6.4 GM Geetha Narayanan Gopal 2548 - IM Neubauer Martin 2422 ½ - ½
Bo. 21 POL  Poland (POL) Rtg - 66 CRC  Costa Rica (CRC) Rtg 3½: ½
7.1 GM Socko Bartosz 2631 - GM Ramirez Alejandro 2533 1 - 0
7.2 GM Miton Kamil 2604 - IM Gonzalez Bernal 2432 ½ - ½
7.3 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2599 - IM Valdes Leonardo 2401 1 - 0
7.4 GM Bartel Mateusz 2602 - IM Hernandez Basante Francisco 2247 1 - 0
Bo. 3 CHN  China (CHN) Rtg - 46 SCO  Scotland (SCO) Rtg 2½:1½
8.1 GM Wang Yue 2736 - GM Rowson Jonathan 2596 ½ - ½
8.2 GM Bu Xiangzhi 2714 - GM Aagaard Jacob 2528 ½ - ½
8.3 GM Wang Hao 2696 - GM Shaw John 2469 1 - 0
8.4 GM Li Chao B 2622 - GM McNab Colin A 2455 ½ - ½
Bo. 37 VIE  Vietnam (VIE) Rtg - 16 CUB  Cuba (CUB) Rtg 2 : 2
9.1 GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 2567 - GM Dominguez Perez Leinier 2719 ½ - ½
9.2 GM Le Quang Liem 2583 - GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro 2623 ½ - ½
9.3 GM Dao Thien Hai 2510 - GM Quezada Perez Yuniesky 2580 ½ - ½
9.4 CM Nguyen Van Huy 2422 - GM Hernandez Carmenates Holden 2580 ½ - ½
Bo. 32 DEN  Denmark (DEN) Rtg - 8 ISR  Israel (ISR) Rtg ½ :3½
10.1 GM Hansen Lars Bo 2570 - GM Gelfand Boris 2719 0 - 1
10.2 GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2662 - GM Avrukh Boris 2657 ½ - ½
10.3 IM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2513 - GM Postny Evgeny 2674 0 - 1
10.4 IM Glud Jakob Vang 2444 - GM Rodshtein Maxim 2609 0 - 1
Bo. 12 ESP  Spain (ESP) Rtg - 23 BLR  Belarus (BLR) Rtg 2 : 2
11.1 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2664 - GM Azarov Sergei 2613 1 - 0
11.2 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2604 - GM Zhigalko Sergei 2592 0 - 1
11.3 GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S 2580 - GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2617 ½ - ½
11.4 GM San Segundo Carrillo Pablo 2564 - GM Fedorov Alexei 2584 ½ - ½
Bo. 28 SLO  Slovenia (SLO) Rtg - 6 BUL  Bulgaria (BUL) Rtg ½ :3½
12.1 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2619 - GM Topalov Veselin 2791 ½ - ½
12.2 GM Pavasovic Dusko 2597 - GM Cheparinov Ivan 2696 0 - 1
12.3 GM Lenic Luka 2569 - GM Delchev Aleksander 2632 0 - 1
12.4 IM Borisek Jure 2548 - GM Iotov Valentin 2532 0 - 1
Bo. 35 LTU  Lithuania (LTU) Rtg - 14 ROU  Romania (ROU) Rtg ½ :3½
13.1 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2533 - GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2684 0 - 1
13.2 GM Rozentalis Eduardas 2577 - GM Istratescu Andrei 2633 ½ - ½
13.3 GM Sulskis Sarunas 2572 - GM Lupulescu Constantin 2594 0 - 1
13.4 IM Zagorskis Darius 2509 - GM Vajda Levente 2582 0 - 1
More from ChessCoachNet
Rest Day in Dresden, Kamsky-Topalov match now in Bulgaria

Rest Day in Dresden, Kamsky-Topalov match now in Bulgaria

Germany and Russia undefeated, Play round 5

Germany and Russia undefeated, Play round 5