Topalov passes 2800 again at April rating list, Ivanchuk out of top 10

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage
After finally receiving his 13 points gained at the Pearl Spring tournament in December and earning 3 more from his match against Kamsky, Veselin Topalov tops the April 2009 FIDE rating list at 2812. Radjabov, Jakovenko and Morozevich all lost points and so without playing rated games Kramnik climbed to 4th behind Anand and Carlsen. Ivanchuk lost 33 rating points and dropped to 12th place.

Today FIDE published its new rating list, which for probably the first time has an identical top 10 as the famous "live list" Hans Arild Runde which you can also find in the far right column on this website.

TopalovWith 2812, Veselin Topalov is just one point below his personal record of 2813 which he reached with the publication of the July 2006 list. At the MTel Masters in Sofia in May he can try to break his career's record rating.

World Champion Viswanathan Anand lost 8 points in Linares, but the Indian is still in second place. The gap is now 29 points - quite a wide margin at top level. Magnus Carlsen lost six points but is still third, 13 points behind Anand.

Vladimir Kramnik did not play rated games since the Olympiad in Dresden and so his rating stayed at 2759, enough for a 4th place in the world rankings since three players above him lost points: Radjabov (-5), Jakovenko (-7) and Morozevich (-20!). Aronian won 4 points and is back in the top 10; he climbed from place 11 to 6.

IvanchukThe unpredictable Vassily Ivanchuk is out of the top 10; he dropped no less than nine places, from 3rd in the world to 12th. Vugar Gashimov climbed a bit further, from 19th to 16th, getting closer and closer to the absolute top.

In the October list there were 32 players with a FIDE rating above 2700 but just like in January there are now 31. Sasikiran and Vallejo Pons left that group while Malakhov, Nakamura and Naiditsch entered / came back.

In the women's list there are not many changes at the top. Judit Polgar still tops at 2693 as she didn't play rated games after the Dresden Olympiad, where she was very ill and lost 18 points. Nana Dzagnidze climbed from 8th to 5th place, behind Koneru, Hou Yifan and Stefanova. The gap between Hou Yifan and Koneru is just 22 points now, after Koneru lost 9 points and Hou won 19.

Winning 3 points, Caruana is back in the top 5 Juniors list as Rodshtein dropped 23 of his 41 points he had won on the previous list.

Below you'll find the new top 100, the top 100 women, the top 20 juniors and the top 20 girls. We give the lists including the changes with the previous list. All data courtesy of FIDE.


FIDE APRIL 2009 RATING LIST: TOP 100 PLAYERS
Legend:
black color - player remained on the same position
green color - player moved up in the list
red color - player moved down in the list
blue color - player is new to the current Top list
Old represents player's position in the previous period list



Rank  Old   NameTitleCountryRatingGames
 1  1 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2812 (+16) 17 (+9)
 2  2 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2783 (-8) 14 (+3)
 3  4 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2770 (-6) 27 (+10)
 4  8 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2759 (0) 0 (-20)
 5  6 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2756 (-5) 27 (0)
 6  11 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2754 (+4) 37 (+21)
 7  7 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2753 (-7) 5 (-35)
 8  5 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2751 (-20) 13 (-7)
 9  9 Leko, Peter g HUN 2751 (0) 0 (-23)
 10  14 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2748 (+15) 14 (-14)
 11  10 Movsesian, Sergei g SVK 2747 (-4) 23 (+7)
 12  3 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2746 (-33) 37 (+18)
 13  12 Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2745 (0) 0 (-19)
 14  13 Wang, Yue g CHN 2738 (-1) 38 (+10)
 15  15 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2733 (0) 0 (-17)
 16  19 Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2730 (+7) 10 (-18)
 17  21 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2728 (+6) 9 (-31)
 18  20 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2726 (+3) 25 (-2)
 19  16 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2726 (0) 0 (-9)
 20  18 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2725 (+1) 6 (-23)
 21  26 Ni, Hua g CHN 2724 (+15) 16 (+1)
 22  23 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2721 (+4) 27 (+17)
 23  27 Karjakin, Sergey g UKR 2721 (+15) 19 (+2)
 24  17 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2720 (-5) 20 (+4)
 25  22 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2716 (-2) 5 (-28)
 26  37 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2709 (+17) 26 (+8)
 27  29 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2704 (+2) 18 (+9)
 28  24 Adams, Michael g ENG 2703 (-9) 13 (-16)
 29  30 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2702 (0) 0 (0)
 30  32 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2701 (+2) 10 (-9)
 31  35 Naiditsch, Arkadij g GER 2700 (+7) 21 (+4)
 32  44 Tiviakov, Sergei g NED 2697 (+12) 38 (+28)
 33  38 Wang, Hao g CHN 2696 (+5) 29 (+22)
 34  31 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2696 (-4) 11 (-22)
 35  42 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2695 (+8) 14 (-8)
 36  34 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2693 (0) 0 (-29)
 37  36 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2693 (0) 0 (-8)
 38  48 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2690 (+14) 15 (+6)
 39  43 Bologan, Viktor g MDA 2690 (+3) 11 (-4)
 40  28 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2688 (-14) 31 (-3)
 41  41 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2688 (+1) 20 (-8)
 42  55 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2687 (+18) 16 (-8)
 43  51 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2686 (+13) 30 (+4)
 44  45 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2685 (+4) 9 (-18)
 45  65 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2684 (+25) 28 (+3)
 46  60 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2684 (+20) 24 (+5)
 47  33 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2684 (-12) 10 (-18)
 48  25 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2682 (-29) 20 (-4)
 49  40 Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2682 (-6) 19 (+4)
 50  58 Miroshnichenko, Evgenij g UKR 2680 (+13) 17 (-6)
 51  46 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2678 (-1) 11 (-20)
 52  49 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2677 (+1) 29 (+23)
 53  53 Timofeev, Artyom g RUS 2677 (+6) 20 (-6)
 54  68 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2676 (+20) 27 (-3)
 55  50 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g ROU 2675 (0) 11 (-14)
 56  61 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2674 (+11) 13 (-18)
 57  54 Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2671 (0) 23 (+2)
 58  66 Sokolov, Ivan g NED 2669 (+12) 23 (+6)
 59  56 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2669 (0) 0 (-18)
 60  39 Dreev, Alexey g RUS 2668 (-20) 38 (+14)
 61  63 Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2668 (+8) 3 (-7)
 62  59 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2664 (-2) 11 (+3)
 63  47 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2660 (-17) 23 (+3)
 64  64 Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2660 (0) 0 (-7)
 65  62 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2659 (-2) 20 (+3)
 66  57 Milov, Vadim g SUI 2659 (-10) 18 (+8)
 67  - Kurnosov, Igor g RUS 2658 (+) 38 (+)
 68  52 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2657 (-16) 39 (+34)
 69  67 Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2657 (0) 0 (-8)
 70  - Fedorchuk, Sergey A. g UKR 2656 (+) 25 (+)
 71  - Pashikian, Arman g ARM 2655 (+) 43 (+)
 72  71 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2655 (+1) 29 (+10)
 73  87 Nyback, Tomi g FIN 2655 (+11) 13 (-2)
 74  95 Navara, David g CZE 2654 (+16) 24 (+14)
 75  70 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2652 (-3) 29 (+15)
 76  74 Predojevic, Borki g BIH 2652 (+2) 20 (-16)
 77  92 Lastin, Alexander g RUS 2650 (+7) 9 (-4)
 78  84 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2649 (+3) 31 (+9)
 79  78 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2648 (+1) 18 (-8)
 80  72 Postny, Evgeny g ISR 2648 (-4) 11 (-17)
 81  81 Delchev, Aleksander g BUL 2648 (+1) 7 (-2)
 82  85 Avrukh, Boris g ISR 2647 (+2) 10 (-13)
 83  75 Fridman, Daniel g GER 2646 (-4) 9 (-21)
 84  102 Kobalia, Mikhail g RUS 2645 (+11) 26 (+19)
 85  94 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2645 (+7) 20 (+4)
 86  90 Karpov, Anatoly g RUS 2644 (0) 0 (-8)
 87  - Li, Chao b g CHN 2643 (+) 46 (+)
 88  - Meier, Georg g GER 2641 (+) 37 (+)
 89  - So, Wesley g PHI 2641 (+) 29 (+)
 90  80 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2641 (-6) 9 (-5)
 91  83 Beliavsky, Alexander G g SLO 2640 (-6) 21 (-14)
 92  73 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2638 (-13) 21 (+12)
 93  91 Zhang, Pengxiang g CHN 2638 (-6) 6 (-1)
 94  99 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL 2637 (+3) 11 (-17)
 95  - Socko, Bartosz g POL 2637 (+) 10 (+)
 96  86 Bareev, Evgeny g RUS 2636 (-9) 9 (+5)
 97  - Zhou, Jianchao g CHN 2635 (+) 35 (+)
 98  100 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2635 (+1) 28 (+9)
 99  97 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2635 (-1) 22 (+11)
 100  79 Roiz, Michael g ISR 2635 (-12) 17 (-7)

FIDE APRIL 2009 RATING LIST: TOP 100 WOMEN



Rank  Old   NameTitleCountryRatingGames
 1 1 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2693 (0) 0 (-8)
 2 2 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2612 (-9) 17 (+11)
 3 3 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2590 (+19) 29 (+14)
 4 4 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2549 (-8) 21 (-4)
 5 8 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2541 (+23) 24 (-2)
 6 6 Muzychuk, Anna m SLO 2533 (-7) 28 (-8)
 7 11 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2531 (+23) 22 (+6)
 8 5 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2528 (-20) 37 (+22)
 9 7 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2527 (-2) 11 (-4)
 10 14 Kosintseva, Tatiana m RUS 2522 (+25) 25 (0)
 11 10 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2516 (0) 0 (-8)
 12 9 Chiburdanidze, Maia g GEO 2506 (-10) 11 (-3)
 13 16 Danielian, Elina m ARM 2503 (+7) 34 (+16)
 14 25 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2501 (+34) 25 (+9)
 15 15 Cmilyte, Viktorija m LTU 2498 (+1) 13 (-11)
 16 12 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2492 (-8) 23 (-9)
 17 21 Kosintseva, Nadezhda m RUS 2491 (+5) 14 (-9)
 18 18 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2491 (-5) 2 (+2)
 19 22 Hoang Thanh Trang g HUN 2490 (+7) 11 (-6)
 20 17 Ruan, Lufei wg CHN 2486 (-10) 7 (+7)
 21 23 Xu, Yuhua g CHN 2479 (+2) 12 (+12)
 22 31 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2479 (+19) 11 (-5)
 23 13 Ushenina, Anna m UKR 2478 (-21) 20 (-12)
 24 20 Lahno, Kateryna g UKR 2478 (-10) 11 (-4)
 25 24 Harika, Dronavalli m IND 2474 (+1) 18 (+3)
 26 36 Romanko, Marina wg RUS 2466 (+15) 29 (-9)
 27 33 Dembo, Yelena m GRE 2466 (+10) 11 (-10)
 28 29 Qin, Kanying wg CHN 2466 (+4) 6 (+6)
 29 26 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2463 (0) 0 (-28)
 30 19 Zhukova, Natalia wg UKR 2461 (-29) 20 (+4)
 31 28 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2461 (-1) 14 (-2)
 32 27 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2461 (-2) 2 (-2)
 33 34 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2459 (+4) 29 (+12)
 34 38 Socko, Monika g POL 2456 (+7) 21 (+6)
 35 70 Ju, Wenjun  CHN 2454 (+62) 30 (+25)
 36 32 Krush, Irina m USA 2452 (-5) 29 (+19)
 37 41 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2450 (+8) 28 (+15)
 38 35 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2449 (-5) 4 (-9)
 39 40 Korbut, Ekaterina m RUS 2448 (+6) 5 (-19)
 40 42 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2447 (+10) 22 (+13)
 41 48 Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2441 (+14) 29 (+6)
 42 52 Melia, Salome m GEO 2440 (+18) 31 (+13)
 43 51 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag wg MGL 2440 (+15) 19 (+9)
 44 45 Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2440 (+10) 11 (-1)
 45 30 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2439 (-22) 22 (+9)
 46 47 Zdebskaja, Natalia wg UKR 2438 (+10) 18 (+10)
 47 72 Tan, Zhongyi  CHN 2436 (+46) 22 (+7)
 48 44 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2434 (0) 0 (-7)
 49 56 Shadrina, Tatiana wg RUS 2431 (+15) 20 (+3)
 50 37 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2428 (-22) 29 (+3)
 51 49 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2426 (0) 0 (-11)
 52 57 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2424 (+8) 26 (+10)
 53 55 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2424 (+3) 22 (+17)
 54 67 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2424 (+25) 13 (+3)
 55 61 Repkova, Eva m SVK 2424 (+17) 12 (-7)
 56 58 Foisor, Cristina-Adela m ROU 2423 (+11) 38 (+17)
 57 43 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2423 (-12) 30 (+10)
 58 50 Li, Ruofan wg SIN 2423 (-3) 6 (+6)
 59 54 Tairova, Elena m RUS 2422 (0) 0 (0)
 60 39 Shen, Yang wg CHN 2420 (-28) 55 (+45)
 61 68 Moser, Eva m AUT 2418 (+21) 7 (-11)
 62 60 Stockova, Zuzana m SVK 2417 (+9) 5 (-5)
 63 59 Matnadze, Ana m GEO 2414 (+3) 20 (+20)
 64 64 Fierro Baquero, Martha L. m ECU 2411 (+8) 19 (+3)
 65 66 Gunina, Valentina wf RUS 2411 (+11) 18 (+1)
 66 46 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2410 (-20) 26 (+26)
 67 53 Matveeva, Svetlana m RUS 2410 (-12) 20 (+7)
 68 62 Maric, Alisa m SRB 2407 (0) 0 (-18)
 69 63 Wang, Pin wg CHN 2407 (0) 0 (0)
 70 69 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2402 (+10) 23 (+1)
 71 82 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2399 (+18) 7 (-4)
 72 74 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2398 (+12) 20 (+13)
 73 86 Turova, Irina m RUS 2396 (+17) 20 (+11)
 74 65 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2392 (-9) 20 (+7)
 75 71 Goletiani, Rusudan wg USA 2391 (0) 0 (-15)
 76 77 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2390 (+5) 20 (+10)
 77 73 Michna, Marta wg GER 2388 (0) 0 (-11)
 78 98 Borsuk, Angela m ISR 2385 (+19) 8 (-1)
 79 75 Jackova, Jana m CZE 2385 (0) 0 (-27)
 80 76 Madl, Ildiko m HUN 2385 (0) 0 (-20)
 81 80 Alexandrova, Olga m ESP 2383 (0) 0 (0)
 82 - Majdan, Joanna wg POL 2382 (+) 20 (+)
 83 81 Vajda, Szidonia m HUN 2381 (0) 0 (-18)
 84 100 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2379 (+15) 18 (0)
 85 87 Sergeyeva, Maria wg KAZ 2377 (0) 0 (-21)
 86 - Demina, Julia wg RUS 2375 (+) 20 (+)
 87 78 Bodnaruk, Anastasia wg RUS 2373 (-11) 29 (+7)
 88 90 Zozulia, Anna m BEL 2371 (-5) 34 (+23)
 89 79 Pokorna, Regina wg SVK 2368 (-16) 31 (+12)
 90 97 Kachiani-Gersinska, Ketino m GER 2367 (0) 0 (-9)
 91 85 Stepovaia, Tatiana wg RUS 2365 (-14) 11 (-4)
 92 - Tsereteli, Tamar wg GEO 2365 (+) 9 (+)
 93 83 Wang, Yu A. m CHN 2364 (-17) 23 (+23)
 94 88 Gvetadze, Sopio m GEO 2364 (-13) 22 (+4)
 95 - Khotenashvili, Bela wg GEO 2364 (+) 18 (+)
 96 - Chelushkina, Irina wg SRB 2364 (+) 9 (+)
 97 - Charkhalashvili, Inga wg GEO 2363 (+) 30 (+)
 98 - Dworakowska, Joanna m POL 2363 (+) 11 (+)
 99 101 Zaiatz, Elena m RUS 2362 (-2) 11 (+11)
 100 96 Nadig, Kruttika wm IND 2361 (-6) 30 (+12)
 101 95 Cherednichenko, Svetlana wg UKR 2361 (-6) 11 (-27)



FIDE APRIL 2009 RATING LIST: TOP 20 JUNIORS



RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
 1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2770 27 1990
 2 Karjakin, Sergey g UKR 2721 19 1990
 3 Wang, Hao g CHN 2696 29 1989
 4 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2684 10 1990
 5 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2649 31 1992
 6 Li, Chao b g CHN 2643 46 1989
 7 So, Wesley g PHI 2641 29 1993
 8 Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR 2632 56 1990
 9 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2627 20 1989
 10 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2625 18 1990
 11 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2624 35 1990
 12 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2622 29 1989
 13 Howell, David W L g ENG 2613 22 1990
 14 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2606 38 1990
 15 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2599 47 1992
 16 Edouard, Romain m FRA 2594 36 1990
 17 Andriasian, Zaven g ARM 2593 39 1989
 18 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2592 22 1993
 19 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2591 0 1991
 20 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2590 29 1994



FIDE APRIL 2009 RATING LIST: TOP 20 GIRLS


RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
 1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2590 29 1994
 2 Muzychuk, Anna m SLO 2533 28 1990
 3 Lahno, Kateryna g UKR 2478 11 1989
 4 Harika, Dronavalli m IND 2474 18 1991
 5 Ju, Wenjun  CHN 2454 30 1991
 6 Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2441 29 1992
 7 Tan, Zhongyi  CHN 2436 22 1991
 8 Tairova, Elena m RUS 2422 0 1991
 9 Shen, Yang wg CHN 2420 55 1989
 10 Gunina, Valentina wf RUS 2411 18 1989
 11 Bodnaruk, Anastasia wg RUS 2373 29 1992
 12 Kashlinskaya, Alina wm RUS 2344 35 1993
 13 Zhang, Xiaowen wm CHN 2340 27 1989
 14 Girya, Olga wf RUS 2335 37 1991
 15 Severiukhina, Zoja wf RUS 2332 39 1990
 16 Gomes, Mary Ann wg IND 2332 11 1989
 17 Vojinovic, Jovana wm MNE 2328 20 1992
 18 Guramishvili, Sopiko wm GEO 2325 38 1991
 19 Paulet, Iozefina wg ROU 2322 30 1989
 20 Foisor, Sabina-Francesca wg USA 2311 4 1989

More from PeterDoggers
Caruana Wins Tata Steel Chess With Round To Spare

Caruana Wins Tata Steel Chess With Round To Spare

Caruana Expands Lead At Tata Steel Chess

Caruana Expands Lead At Tata Steel Chess