News

Ural Ekaterinenburg the strongest

PeterDoggers
| 0 | Chess Event Coverage
Leading throughout the tournament, and clearly the best team: Ural Ekaterinenburg has won the Russian Team Championship.

Photo: ChessPro

In Sochi, Russia, Ural Ekaterinenburg (with Radjabov, Shirov, Kamsky, Grischuk, Malakhov and Akopian, plus Dreev and Motylev as reserves) took over Tomsk-400's title. It was decided already on Saturday, when in their match against TPN, after about fifteen moves all clocks were stopped.

Karpov and Korchnoi couldn't prevent relegation with their team Southern-Ural but relatively worse was Tomsk-400's tournament: they won the European Club Cup in 2005 and in 2006 and ended third there last year but their shared 9th place in Sochi is just ridiculous. At Chessbase a piece of text from ChessPro (by Ilya Odessky) is translated, which says that after the rest day them got a fine for "breaching sporting discipline", which is said to be "the usual formula in Soviet times for drinking"...

A few fragments from the last round:




[TABLE=245][TABLE=246]



Round 1: 2 April 2008                   Round 2: 3 April 2008
SHSM          - 64              3-3     SHSM          - TPS             4-2
TPN-Saransk   - South Ural      4-2     South Ural    - FINEK          2?Ǭ?-3?Ǭ?
FINEK         - Shatar         2?Ǭ?-3?Ǭ?    Shatar        - Spacio          3-3
Spacio        - Ural            2-4     Ural          - Economist-2    4?Ǭ?-1?Ǭ?
Economist-2   - Economist-1     2-4     Economist-1   - Tomsk-400       4-2
Tomsk-400     - Polytechnic    2?Ǭ?-3?Ǭ?    64            - Polytechnic     3-3

Round 3: 4 April 2008 Round 4: 5 April 2008 FINEK - SHSM 3?Ǭ?-2?Ǭ? Ural - Polytechnic 4-2 ?ꬢ?ê???ꬰ - 64 3-3 64 - Economist-1 3?Ǭ?-2?Ǭ? Spacio - South Ural 3?Ǭ?-2?Ǭ? TPN - FINEK 3-3 Economist-2 - Shatar 3-3 Shatar - Tomsk-400 3?Ǭ?-2?Ǭ? Tomsk-400 - Ural 2-4 SHSM - Spacio 3-3 Polytechnic - Economist-1 2?Ǭ?-3?Ǭ? South Ural - Economist-2 2?Ǭ?-3?Ǭ?

Round 5: 6 April 2008 Round 6: 7 April 2008 Economist-1 - Ural 2?Ǭ?-3?Ǭ? 64 - Ural 3?Ǭ?-2?Ǭ? Polytechnic - Shatar 2?Ǭ?-3?Ǭ? Shatar - Economist-1 2?Ǭ?-3?Ǭ? FINEK - 64 4?Ǭ?-1?Ǭ? FINEK - Spacio 3-3 Spacio - TPS 2?Ǭ?-3?Ǭ? SHSM - Tomsk-400 2?Ǭ?-3?Ǭ? Economist-2 - SHSM 2-4 TPN - Economist-2 4-2 Tomsk-400 - South Ural 4-2 South Ural - Polytechnic 4-2

Round 7: 9 April 2008 Round 8: 10 April 2008 Ural - Shatar 3-3 South Ural - Ural 2-4 Economist-2 - FINEK 2-4 SHSM - Economist-1 2?Ǭ?-3?Ǭ? Tomsk-400 - TPS 0?Ǭ?-5?Ǭ? FINEK - Tomsk-400 2-4 Economist-1 - South Ural 4?Ǭ?-1?Ǭ? TPN - Polytechnic 2?Ǭ?-3?Ǭ? Spacio - 64 4-2 64 - Shatar 3-3 Polytechnic - SHSM 2-4 Spacio - Economist-2 4-2 Round 9: 11 April 2008 Round 10: 12 April 2008 Ural - SHSM 4-2 TPN - Ural 3-3 Economist-1 - TPS 3-3 FINEK - Economist-1 3?Ǭ?-2?Ǭ? Polytechnic - FINEK 3-3 Spacio - Polytechnic 3-3 Shatar - South Ural 2?Ǭ?-3?Ǭ? 64 - South Ural 3-3 Tomsk-400 - Spacio 2-4 SHSM - Shatar 2-4 Economist-2 - 64 1?Ǭ?-4?Ǭ? Economist-2 - Tomsk-400 2-4

Round 11: 13 April 2008 Ural - FINEK 3-3 Economist-1 - Spacio 3?Ǭ?-2?Ǭ? Shatar - TPS 2?Ǭ?-3?Ǭ? Tomsk-400 - 64 4-2 South Ural - SHSM 2-4 Polytechnic - Economist-2 4-2


Links:

More from PeterDoggers
Goryachkina Misses Chance As Women's Candidates Tournament Resumes In Khiva

Goryachkina Misses Chance As Women's Candidates Tournament Resumes In Khiva

Gold For Nunn, Sturua, Gaprindashvili, Berend At World Senior Championships

Gold For Nunn, Sturua, Gaprindashvili, Berend At World Senior Championships