What also starts tomorrow...

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage
Besides the first Grand Prix tournament in Baku, the European Individual Championship also starts tomorrow. With pretty strong chess players too.

The European Championships for men and women will take place in Plovdiv, Bulgaria from 20 April to 4 May. Both are 11-round Swisses, with 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes to end the game, plus 30 seconds increment. There is one rest day (April 28).

In addition to the championship medals, players fight for 22 tickets for the 2009 World Cup for men and 13 spots for the Women World Championship.

The total prize fund is 140,000 Euros (100,000 for the men's section; 40,000 for the women's section). In the men's section, the first prize is 15,000 Euros; the best women will win 6,000 Euros.

The last round is on May 2, and if it's necessary to determine the champion, medalists and qualifiers, tie-breaks will be played on May 3rd.

Plovdiv, Bulgaria



In the men's tournament a total of 332 players have entered; in the women's tournament 165 will play. Apparently both title holders, Tkachiev and T. Kosintseva, are not playing. Top 50 of both lists:

SNo.    Name                          IRtg FED 
   1 GM Movsesian Sergei              2695 SVK 
   2 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco        2684 ESP 
   3 GM Volokitin Andrei              2684 UKR 
   4 GM Almasi Zoltan                 2674 HUN 
   5 GM Akopian Vladimir              2673 ARM 
   6 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A            2671 UKR 
   7 GM Motylev Alexander             2666 RUS 
   8 GM Bologan Viktor                2665 MDA 
   9 GM Georgiev Kiril                2665 BUL 
  10 GM Nikolic Predrag               2665 BIH 
  11 GM Timofeev Artyom               2664 RUS 
  12 GM Efimenko Zahar                2660 UKR 
  13 GM Roiz Michael                  2659 ISR 
  14 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny            2658 RUS 
  15 GM Fressinet Laurent             2656 FRA 
  16 GM Areshchenko Alexander         2650 UKR 
  17 GM Moiseenko Alexander           2650 UKR 
  18 GM Ivanisevic Ivan               2649 SRB 
  19 GM Sakaev Konstantin             2649 RUS 
  20 GM Baklan Vladimir               2647 UKR 
  21 GM Socko Bartosz                 2644 POL 
  22 GM Sargissian Gabriel            2643 ARM 
  23 GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij        2642 UKR 
  24 GM Beliavsky Alexander G         2641 SLO 
  25 GM Predojevic Borki              2641 BIH 
  26 GM Fridman Daniel                2640 GER 
  27 GM Delchev Aleksander            2639 BUL 
  28 GM Riazantsev Alexander          2638 RUS 
  29 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil         2635 GEO 
  30 GM Tiviakov Sergei               2635 NED 
  31 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian            2634 RUS 
  32 GM Volkov Sergey                 2633 RUS 
  33 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime        2632 FRA 
  34 GM Asrian Karen                  2630 ARM 
  35 GM Smirin Ilia                   2630 ISR 
  36 GM Solak Dragan                  2630 SRB 
  37 GM Sutovsky Emil                 2630 ISR 
  38 GM Nielsen Peter Heine           2629 DEN 
  39 GM Tregubov Pavel V              2629 RUS 
  40 GM Istratescu Andrei             2628 ROU 
  41 GM Khalifman Alexander           2628 RUS 
  42 GM Kobalia Mikhail               2627 RUS 
  43 GM Najer Evgeniy                 2627 RUS 
  44 GM Rodshtein Maxim               2626 ISR 
  45 GM Guseinov Gadir                2625 AZE 
  46 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw            2625 POL 
  47 GM Naiditsch Arkadij             2624 GER 
  48 GM Caruana Fabiano               2620 ITA 
  49 GM Miton Kamil                   2620 POL 
  50 GM Mamedov Rauf                  2617 AZE




SNo.     Name                      IRtg FED 
   1 GM  Cramling Pia              2539 SWE 
   2 GM  Stefanova Antoaneta       2538 BUL 
   3 IM  Socko Monika              2505 POL 
   4 IM  Muzychuk Anna             2486 SLO 
   5 GM  Lahno Kateryna            2479 UKR 
   6 IM  Danielian Elina           2479 ARM 
   7 GM  Hoang Thanh Trang         2477 HUN 
   8 IM  Ushenina Anna             2474 UKR 
   9 WGM Pogonina Natalija         2470 RUS 
  10 IM  Cmilyte Viktorija         2466 LTU 
  11 IM  Javakhishvili Lela        2466 GEO 
  12 GM  Peng Zhaoqin              2455 NED 
  13 IM  Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan   2452 SCO 
  14 WGM Zhukova Natalia           2450 UKR 
  15 IM  Paehtz Elisabeth          2449 GER 
  16 IM  Dzagnidze Nana            2443 GEO 
  17 IM  Skripchenko Almira        2443 FRA 
  18 IM  Ovod Evgenija             2437 RUS 
  19 IM  Bojkovic Natasa           2434 SRB 
  20 IM  Dembo Yelena              2429 GRE 
  21 IM  Kovalevskaya Ekaterina    2421 RUS 
  22 IM  Matveeva Svetlana         2420 RUS 
  23 IM  Peptan Corina-Isabela     2415 ROU 
  24 IM  Mkrtchian Lilit           2413 ARM 
  25 IM  Vajda Szidonia            2413 HUN 
  26 WGM Melia Salome              2413 GEO 
  27 IM  Tairova Elena             2412 RUS 
  28 IM  Rajlich Iweta             2411 POL 
  29 IM  Atalik Ekaterina          2409 TUR 
  30 IM  Lomineishvili Maia        2400 GEO 
  31 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta          2397 POL 
  32 IM  Collas Silvia             2395 FRA 
  33 IM  Moser Eva                 2395 AUT 
  34 IM  Vasilevich Irina          2395 RUS 
  35 IM  Houska Jovanka            2390 ENG 
  36 IM  Kachiani-Gersinska Ketino 2388 GER 
  37 WGM Muzychuk Mariya           2387 UKR 
  38 IM  Repkova Eva               2381 SVK 
  39 IM  Ciuksyte Dagne            2380 ENG 
  40 IM  Turova Irina              2380 RUS 
  41 WGM Stepovaia Tatiana         2378 RUS 
  42 WGM Foisor Sabina-Francesca   2375 ROU 
  43 WGM Cosma Elena Luminita      2374 ROU 
  44 WGM Kovanova Baira            2372 RUS 
  45 IM  Khukhashvili Sopiko       2371 GEO 
  46 IM  Foisor Cristina Adela     2364 ROU 
  47 WGM Chelushkina Irina         2363 SRB 
  48 WGM Zimina Olga               2363 ITA 
  49 IM  Vasilevich Tatjana        2360 UKR 
  50 WIM Molchanova Tatjana        2359 RUS 
More from PeterDoggers
Firouzja Regains Lead At Tata Steel Chess

Firouzja Regains Lead At Tata Steel Chess

Dubov, Giri Score In Tata Steel Chess Round 6

Dubov, Giri Score In Tata Steel Chess Round 6