Youth triumphs at Corus 2009

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage
Karjakin-AdamsIn a sensational last-round fight at Corus, all three main groups were won by youngsters: Ukrainian Sergey Karjakin (who just turned 19) ended clear first in Group A after another tough opposite-castlings fight against Leinier Dominguez. In Group B, young Italian top player Fabio Caruana (16) profited from some rare kind of self-destructiveness by good old Nigel Short and finished clear first as well. Wesley So (15) from the Phillipines reigned supreme in Group C, finishing a point ahead of Anish Giri (14) and Tiger Hillarp Persson. Full report.

It was a remarkable last round of a remarkable tournament. Without Anand, Kramnik and Topalov playing, there was clearly less interest in the tournament than is normally the case (the official website couldn't get near to last year's number of visitors, which was stimulated even more by the death of Fischer and the Cheparinov-Short incident) but because of the very exciting last weekend, with no less than six players having a serious chance to win the tournament, the 2009 edition of the Corus Chess Tournament had its usual great finish.

Karjakin became the sole and deserved winner, after such a wonderful last-round game in which he managed to beat Dominguez with the black pieces, while Radjabov didn't get any advantage with White against a solid Stellwagen and Aronian and Movsesian drew realtively quickly against Smeets and Kamsky respectively. Carlsen even lost, his first in the tournament, to Wang Yue, who played better in the endgame phase and ended the game with the pretty 61.f6!. And so, with six players sharing first place after the penultimate round, the Corus Chess Tournament had only one winner, for the first time since 2005, when Leko finished 8.5/13 ahead of Anand (8) and Topalov (7.5).

The B group was decided almost at the same time when Carlsen resigned his game, and it was an even more dramatic affair. Short, who had been leading the standings throughout the tournament, blundered several times against Caruana, first giving away the win and then also overlooking a perpetual check. The Englishman was deeply disappointed but got his act together and luckily, we saw him laughing again at the closing dinner/cocktail party. But he didn't wake up as a happy man, that's for sure.

His opponent Caruana must be very happy now, since he accomplished the amazing streak of promoting from C to B, and immediatly from B to A! While it would have been great to see former winner Short getting back to the top tournament, it wil also be very interesting to see what Caruana will be able to show in a year from now.

A quick draw between the top seeded players Howell and So decided the C group already after a few hours. Phillippino So convincingly took first place and will be a worthy B participant next year. Amazingly, he doesn't work with a coach and has mainly learnt chess by using the computer. And in a way the three winners do have this in common: they're examples of the new generation of chess players who are all focusing on opening preparation with the computer, and sharp calculation behind the board.

Here's a collection of photos from yesterday. Your editor-in-chief will start working on the last two videos now!

movsesian-aronian

Movsesian and Aronian in a good mood before the start of the round



nunn

John Nunn and his new hobby



hoogland and vd berg

Organizers Theo Hooglandt and Jeroen van den Berg



dominguez-karjakin

The crucial game of the tournament: Dominguez-Karjakin



morozevich-ivanchuk

Not their best tournament: Morozevich and Ivanchuk, meeting in the last round



wangyue-carlsen

Wang Yue prevented Carlsen from getting another shared victory in Wijk aan Zee



caruana-short

The crucial, and dramatic game of the B tournament: Caruana-Short



plukkel

Winner of Amateur Group 1A, promoting to Grandmaster Group C: Sjoerd Plukkel (2276)



kuipers

Winner of Amateur Group 1B, promoting to Grandmaster Group C: Stefan Kuipers (2303)



giri and so

Anish and So receiving special youth stimulans prizes



so

Wesley So, winner of Grandmaster Group C



vd berg and vos

Organizers Jeroen van den Berg and Dolf Vos



Photographer Fred Lucas at work

Official tournament photographer Fred Lucas at work



caruana

Winner of Grandmaster Group B, Fabiano Caruana



second in a

Sharing second place in A: Movsesian, Aronian and Radjabov



karjakin

The winner of Grandmaster Group A: Sergei Karjakin...



xxx

...proudly showing his prize to Zahar Efimenko at the pea soup dinner table



Here are all of today's games for replay:

GM Group A

GM Group B

GM Group C

ChessVibes Openings - the latest novelties in your mailbox!

Schedule & results Grandmaster Group A

Round 1 - Saturday 17.01.2009
D. Stellwagen - S. Movsesian ¬?-¬?
M. Carlsen - T. Radjabov ¬?-¬?
L. Aronian - Wang Yue ¬?-¬?
V. Ivanchuk - J. Smeets 0-1
S. Karjakin - A. Morozevich 1-0
L. van Wely - L. Dominguez ¬?-¬?
G. Kamsky - M. Adams ¬?-¬?
Round 2 - Sunday 18.01.2009
S. Movsesian - M. Adams 1-0
L. Dominguez - G. Kamsky ¬?-¬?
A. Morozevich - L. van Wely 1-0
J. Smeets - S. Karjakin ¬?-¬?
Wang Yue - V. Ivanchuk 0-1
T. Radjabov - L. Aronian ¬?-¬?
D. Stellwagen - M. Carlsen ¬?-¬?


Round 3 - Monday 19.01.2009
M. Carlsen - S. Movsesian ¬?-¬?
L. Aronian - D. Stellwagen ¬?-¬?
V. Ivanchuk - T. Radjabov 0-1
S. Karjakin - Wang Yue ¬?-¬?
L. van Wely - J. Smeets ¬?-¬?
G. Kamsky - A. Morozevich 1-0
M. Adams - L. Dominguez ¬?-¬?
Round 4 - Tuesday 20.01.2009
S. Movsesian - L. Dominguez ¬?-¬?
A. Morozevich - M. Adams ¬?-¬?
J. Smeets - G. Kamsky ¬?-¬?
Wang Yue - L. van Wely ¬?-¬?
T. Radjabov - S. Karjakin ¬?-¬?
D. Stellwagen - V. Ivanchuk ¬?-¬?
M. Carlsen - L. Aronian ¬?-¬?
Round 5 - Thursday 22.01.2009
L. Aronian - S. Movsesian 1-0
V. Ivanchuk - M. Carlsen ¬?-¬?
S. Karjakin - D. Stellwagen 1-0
L. van Wely - T. Radjabov 1-0
G. Kamsky - Wang Yue ¬?-¬?
M. Adams - J. Smeets ¬?-¬?
L. Dominguez - A. Morozevich 1-0
Round 6 - Friday 23.01.2009
S. Movsesian - A. Morozevich 1-0
J. Smeets - L. Dominguez ¬?-¬?
Wang Yue - M. Adams 0-1
T. Radjabov - G. Kamsky 1-0
D. Stellwagen - L. van Wely ¬?-¬?
M. Carlsen - S. Karjakin ¬?-¬?
L. Aronian - V. Ivanchuk ¬?-¬?
Round 7 - Saturday 24.01.2009
V. Ivanchuk - S. Movsesian 0-1
S. Karjakin - L. Aronian ¬?-¬?
L. van Wely - M. Carlsen ¬?-¬?
G. Kamsky - D. Stellwagen ¬?-¬?
M. Adams - T. Radjabov ¬?-¬?
L. Dominguez - Wang Yue ¬?-¬?
A. Morozevich - J. Smeets 1-0




Round 8 - Sunday 25.01.2009
S. Movsesian - J. Smeets ¬?-¬?
Wang Yue - A. Morozevich 1-0
T. Radjabov - L. Dominguez ¬?-¬?
D. Stellwagen - M. Adams ¬?-¬?
M. Carlsen - G. Kamsky ¬?-¬?
L. Aronian - L. van Wely ¬?-¬?
V. Ivanchuk - S. Karjakin 1-0
Round 9 - Tuesday 27.01.2009
S. Karjakin - S. Movsesian 1-0
L. van Wely - V. Ivanchuk ¬?-¬?
G. Kamsky - L. Aronian 0-1
M. Adams - M. Carlsen ¬?-¬?
L. Dominguez - D. Stellwagen 1-0
A. Morozevich - T. Radjabov ¬?-¬?
J. Smeets - Wang Yue ¬?-¬?
Round 10 - Wednesday 28.01.2009
S. Movsesian - Wang Yue ¬?-¬?
T. Radjabov - J. Smeets ¬?-¬?
D. Stellwagen - A. Morozevich ¬?-¬?
M. Carlsen - L. Dominguez 1-0
L. Aronian - M. Adams 1-0
V. Ivanchuk - G. Kamsky ¬?-¬?
S. Karjakin - L. van Wely ¬?-¬?
Round 11 - Friday 30.01.2009
L. van Wely - S. Movsesian 0-1
G. Kamsky - S. Karjakin 1-0
M. Adams - V. Ivanchuk ¬?-¬?
L. Dominguez - L. Aronian 1-0
A. Morozevich - M. Carlsen ¬?-¬?
J. Smeets - D. Stellwagen ¬?-¬?
Wang Yue - T. Radjabov 0-1
Round 12 - Saturday 31.01.2009
S. Movsesian - T. Radjabov ¬?-¬?
D. Stellwagen - Wang Yue ¬?-¬?
M. Carlsen - J. Smeets 1-0
L. Aronian - A. Morozevich ¬?-¬?
V. Ivanchuk - L. Dominguez ¬?-¬?
S. Karjakin - M. Adams 1-0
L. van Wely - G. Kamsky ¬?-¬?
Round 13 - Sunday 1.02.2009
G. Kamsky - S. Movsesian ¬?-¬?
M. Adams - L. van Wely ¬?-¬?
L. Dominguez - S. Karjakin 0-1
A. Morozevich - V. Ivanchuk 1-0
J. Smeets - L. Aronian ¬?-¬?
Wang Yue - M. Carlsen 1-0
T. Radjabov - D. Stellwagen ¬?-¬?
[TABLE=600]

Schedule & results Grandmaster Group B

Round 1 - Saturday 17.01.2009
Hou Yifan - R. Kasimdzhanov 0-1
K. Sasikiran - E. l'Ami ¬?-¬?
D. Reinderman - F. Vallejo Pons 0-1
N. Short - J. Werle ¬?-¬?
A. Volokitin - F. Caruana ¬?-¬?
H. Mecking - Z. Efimenko 0-1
A. Motylev - D. Navara 0-1
Round 2 - Sunday 18.01.2009
R. Kasimdzhanov - D. Navara ¬?-¬?
Z. Efimenko - A. Motylev ¬?-¬?
F. Caruana - H. Mecking 1-0
J. Werle - A. Volokitin ¬?-¬?
F. Vallejo Pons - N. Short 0-1
E. l'Ami - D. Reinderman ¬?-¬?
Hou Yifan - K. Sasikiran 1-0
Round 3 - Monday 19.01.2009
K. Sasikiran - R. Kasimdzhanov 0-1
D. Reinderman - Hou Yifan 1-0
N. Short - E. l'Ami 1-0
A. Volokitin - F. Vallejo Pons ¬?-¬?
H. Mecking - J. Werle ¬?-¬?
A. Motylev - F. Caruana ¬?-¬?
D. Navara - Z. Efimenko 1-0
Round 4 - Tuesday 20.01.2009
R. Kasimdzhanov - Z. Efimenko ¬?-¬?
F. Caruana - D. Navara 1-0
J. Werle - A. Motylev 0-1
F. Vallejo Pons - H. Mecking 1-0
E. l'Ami - A. Volokitin ¬?-¬?
Hou Yifan - N. Short ¬?-¬?
K. Sasikiran - D. Reinderman ¬?-¬?
Round 5 - Thursday 22.01.2009
D. Reinderman - R. Kasimdzhanov ¬?-¬?
N. Short - K. Sasikiran 0-1
A. Volokitin - Hou Yifan 1-0
H. Mecking - E. l'Ami ¬?-¬?
A. Motylev - F. Vallejo Pons ¬?-¬?
D. Navara - J. Werle ¬?-¬?
Z. Efimenko - F. Caruana 1-0
Round 6 - Friday 23.01.2009
R. Kasimdzhanov - F. Caruana ¬?-¬?
J. Werle - Z. Efimenko ¬?-¬?
F. Vallejo Pons - D. Navara 0-1
E. l'Ami - A. Motylev 0-1
Hou Yifan - H. Mecking 1-0
K. Sasikiran - A. Volokitin ¬?-¬?
D. Reinderman - N. Short 0-1


Round 7 - Saturday 24.01.2009
N. Short - R. Kasimdzhanov 1-0
A. Volokitin - D. Reinderman 1-0
H. Mecking - K. Sasikiran 1-0
A. Motylev - Hou Yifan 1-0
D. Navara - E. l'Ami 0-1
Z. Efimenko - F. Vallejo Pons ¬?-¬?
F. Caruana - J. Werle 1-0
Round 8 - Sunday 25.01.2009
R. Kasimdzhanov - J. Werle ¬?-¬?
F. Vallejo Pons - F. Caruana 1-0
E. l'Ami - Z. Efimenko 1-0
Hou Yifan - D. Navara ¬?-¬?
K. Sasikiran - A. Motylev ¬?-¬?
D. Reinderman - H. Mecking ¬?-¬?
N. Short - A. Volokitin ¬?-¬?
Round 9 - Tuesday 27.01.2009
A. Volokitin - R. Kasimdzhanov ¬?-¬?
H. Mecking - N. Short ¬?-¬?
A. Motylev - D. Reinderman ¬?-¬?
D. Navara - K. Sasikiran 1-0
Z. Efimenko - Hou Yifan ¬?-¬?
F. Caruana - E. l'Ami 1-0
J. Werle - F. Vallejo Pons 0-1




Round 10 - Wednesday 28.01.2009
R. Kasimdzhanov - F. Vallejo Pons 1-0
E. l'Ami - J. Werle 1-0
Hou Yifan - F. Caruana ¬?-¬?
K. Sasikiran - Z. Efimenko 0-1
D. Reinderman - D. Navara ¬?-¬?
N. Short - A. Motylev ¬?-¬?
A. Volokitin - H. Mecking ¬?-¬?
Round 11 - Friday 30.01.2009
H. Mecking - R. Kasimdzhanov 0-1
A. Motylev - A. Volokitin ¬?-¬?
D. Navara - N. Short 0-1
Z. Efimenko - D. Reinderman 0-1
F. Caruana - K. Sasikiran 1-0
J. Werle - Hou Yifan ¬?-¬?
F. Vallejo Pons - E. l'Ami 1-0
Round 12 - Saturday 31.01.2009
R. Kasimdzhanov - E. l'Ami 1-0
Hou Yifan - F. Vallejo Pons 1-0
K. Sasikiran - J. Werle 1-0
D. Reinderman - F. Caruana ¬?-¬?
N. Short - Z. Efimenko ¬?-¬?
A. Volokitin - D. Navara 1-0
H. Mecking - A. Motylev ¬?-¬?
Round 13 - Sunday 1.02.2009
A. Motylev - R. Kasimdzhanov 1-0
D. Navara - H. Mecking ¬?-¬?
Z. Efimenko - A. Volokitin 1-0
F. Caruana - N. Short 1-0
J. Werle - D. Reinderman ¬?-¬?
F. Vallejo Pons - K. Sasikiran 1-0
E. l'Ami - Hou Yifan ¬?-¬?
[TABLE=601]

Schedule & results Grandmaster Group C

Round 1 - Saturday 17.01.2009
T. Hillarp Persson - R. Pruijssers ¬?-¬?
D. Howell - M. Bosboom 0-1
F. Nijboer - W. So 0-1
O. Romanishin - A. Bitalzadeh 1-0
A. Giri - F. Holzke ¬?-¬?
A. Gupta - D. Harika 0-1
E. Iturrizaga - M. Leon Hoyos 1-0


Round 2 - Sunday 18.01.2009
R. Pruijssers - M. Leon Hoyos 1-0
D. Harika - E. Iturrizaga ¬?-¬?
F. Holzke - A. Gupta ¬?-¬?
A. Bitalzadeh - A. Giri ¬?-¬?
W. So - O. Romanishin ¬?-¬?
M. Bosboom - F. Nijboer 1-0
T. Hillarp Persson - D. Howell 1-0
Round 3 - Monday 19.01.2009
D. Howell - R. Pruijssers 1-0
F. Nijboer - T. Hillarp Persson ¬?-¬?
O. Romanishin - M. Bosboom ¬?-¬?
A. Giri - W. So ¬?-¬?
A. Gupta - A. Bitalzadeh 0-1
E. Iturrizaga - F. Holzke 1-0
M. Leon Hoyos - D. Harika 1-0
Round 4 - Tuesday 20.01.2009
R. Pruijssers - D. Harika ¬?-¬?
F. Holzke - M. Leon Hoyos 1-0
A. Bitalzadeh - E. Iturrizaga 1-0
W. So - A. Gupta ¬?-¬?
M. Bosboom - A. Giri ¬?-¬?
T. Hillarp Persson - O. Romanishin 1-0
D. Howell - F. Nijboer 1-0
Round 5 - Thursday 22.01.2009
F. Nijboer - R. Pruijssers 1-0
O. Romanishin - D. Howell 0-1
A. Giri - T. Hillarp Persson 0-1
A. Gupta - M. Bosboom 1-0
E. Iturrizaga - W. So 0-1
M. Leon Hoyos - A. Bitalzadeh 1-0
D. Harika - F. Holzke ¬?-¬?


Round 6 - Friday 23.01.2009
R. Pruijssers - F. Holzke 0-1
A. Bitalzadeh - D. Harika ¬?-¬?
W. So - M. Leon Hoyos 1-0
M. Bosboom - E. Iturrizaga 1-0
T. Hillarp Persson - A. Gupta 0-1
D. Howell - A. Giri ¬?-¬?
F. Nijboer - O. Romanishin ¬?-¬?
Round 7 - Saturday 24.01.2009
O. Romanishin - R. Pruijssers ¬?-¬?
A. Giri - F. Nijboer ¬?-¬?
A. Gupta - D. Howell 1-0
E. Iturrizaga - T. Hillarp Persson 0-1
M. Leon Hoyos - M. Bosboom 1-0
D. Harika - W. So ¬?-¬?
F. Holzke - A. Bitalzadeh ¬?-¬?
Round 8 - Sunday 25.01.2009
R. Pruijssers - A. Bitalzadeh 1-0
W. So - F. Holzke 0-1
M. Bosboom - D. Harika ¬?-¬?
T. Hillarp Persson - M. Leon Hoyos 1-0
D. Howell - E. Iturrizaga 1-0
F. Nijboer - A. Gupta 1-0
O. Romanishin - A. Giri 0-1
Round 9 - Tuesday 27.01.2009
A. Giri - R. Pruijssers 1-0
A. Gupta - O. Romanishin 1-0
E. Iturrizaga - F. Nijboer 1-0
M. Leon Hoyos - D. Howell 0-1
D. Harika - T. Hillarp Persson ¬?-¬?
F. Holzke - M. Bosboom 1-0
A. Bitalzadeh - W. So 0-1
Round 10 - Wednesday 28.01.2009
R. Pruijssers - W. So 0-1
M. Bosboom - A. Bitalzadeh 1-0
T. Hillarp Persson - F. Holzke 1-0
D. Howell - D. Harika 0-1
F. Nijboer - M. Leon Hoyos 0-1
O. Romanishin - E. Iturrizaga 0-1
A. Giri - A. Gupta 1-0
Round 11 - Friday 30.01.2009
A. Gupta - R. Pruijssers 0-1
E. Iturrizaga - A. Giri 0-1
M. Leon Hoyos - O. Romanishin 1-0
D. Harika - F. Nijboer 0-1
F. Holzke - D. Howell ¬?-¬?
A. Bitalzadeh - T. Hillarp Persson 1-0
W. So - M. Bosboom 1-0
Round 12 - Saturday 31.01.2009
R. Pruijssers - M. Bosboom 1-0
T. Hillarp Persson - W. So 0-1
D. Howell - A. Bitalzadeh 1-0
F. Nijboer - F. Holzke 1-0
O. Romanishin - D. Harika 1-0
A. Giri - M. Leon Hoyos 1-0
A. Gupta - E. Iturrizaga 1-0
Round 13 - Sunday 1.02.2009
E. Iturrizaga - R. Pruijssers 1-0
M. Leon Hoyos - A. Gupta 0-1
D. Harika - A. Giri ¬?-¬?
F. Holzke - O. Romanishin ¬?-¬?
A. Bitalzadeh - F. Nijboer 1-0
W. So - D. Howell ¬?-¬?
M. Bosboom - T. Hillarp Persson 0-1
[TABLE=602]

Links:
More from PeterDoggers
Artemiev Beats Giri In Speed Chess Match

Artemiev Beats Giri In Speed Chess Match

Speed Chess Preview: Artemiev-Giri

Speed Chess Preview: Artemiev-Giri