Reminder - Jacob Aagaard on Chess Training: 12th April, Aqueen Hotel, 7pm till late

Reminder - Jacob Aagaard on Chess Training: 12th April, Aqueen Hotel, 7pm till late

IM_Kgwm
IM IM_Kgwm
Apr 10, 2017, 11:15 AM |
0

After more than a month of organising, Jacob Aagaard will be in Singapore tomorrow!

From what I've seen, he appears to be enjoying himself very much as can be seen in the following vid:

https://www.facebook.com/sagar.shah.7165331/videos/10155318046731454/

Event details as follows:

Event: GM Jacob Aagaard on Chess Training
Date: 12th April (Wednesday)
Time: 7pm - 10pm
Venue: AQueen Hotel, 33 Jalan Afifi Singapore 409180 (Next to Cisco Centre II)
Lecture fee: S$10/nett (fees to be paid in cash on the day of the lecture)
*Refreshments will be provided
**4 Carpark coupons will be available on a first-come first served basis.
 
All participants will be issued a ticket upon payment of the entrance fee of $10 just before you enter the conference room. 
 
The exact subject of the lecture will be on the Four Types of Decisions that one generally has to make at the chess board. Jacob will go through his own grouping, i.e. automatic decisions, simple decisions, critical moments and strategic decisions, and discuss why thinking about the decisions made at the chess board in this way makes sense.
 

We have given significant liberty to allow payment at the venue, so to all registered participants, I am imploring you to show up! As you will soon see, there are many on the reserve list so you will be depriving others of a place if you don't turn up.

Here's an article by IM Sagar Shah that documents Jacob's experience in Delhi:

http://chessbase.in/news/jacob-aagaard-delhi/

See you soon!

Registered participants:

1) IM Goh Wei Ming, Kevin
2) IM Andrey Kvon
3) FM Ly Hong Nguyen
4) CM Junior Tay
5) Heng Zheng Kai
6) Ong Yujing
7) FM Andrey Terekhov
8) FM Lee Qing Aun
9) Dr. Lee Chien Earn
10) WIM Gong Qianyun
11) Matthew Lau
12) Stephen Su
13) Aiden Goh
14) Tony Tan
15) Ms.Amy Lee
16) Siew Kai Xin
17) Pok Wern Jian
18) Hon Shin-Ming
19) Hon Shin-Ming X 2
20) CM Lee Jun Wei
21) Hee Wei Yang
22) Hee Wei Jie
23) Rishi Kapoor
24) Ling Kay Soon
25) Ethan Poh
26) Lam Kwok Foong
27) Kelvin Wee
28) Alvin Chen
29) Marcus Chen
30) Edwin Lam
31) CM William Woong
32) Ethan Goh
33) Sean Christian Goh
34) IM Ravindran Shanmugam
35) CM Mark Choong Liong-On
36) Dondigo Gonzalez Emuy
37) FM Nathan Alfred
38) Shelley Nadashi
39) Daniel Chung
40) William Chung
41) Darius Chung
42) Anne Lee
43) Sakthivel Heamish Kanha
44) Sakthivel Shanmugam
45) Frank Kebbedies
46) Chan Weng Chee
47) Joel Ong Yi Herng 
48) Carol Ong
49) Lim Chin Lee
50) Lim Zhan Bo
51) IM Chan Peng Kong
52) FM Lim Hoon Cheng (will arrive at 8pm)
53) Xavier Chua
54) Koh Tse Hsien
55) Eugene Wee
56) Tan Tian Wah
57) Royce Tan Jun Yi
 
Sg Chess Meet-up:
58) David 
59) David x 2
60) Neeraja Rao 
61) Neeraja Rao x 2
62) Neeraja Rao x 3
63) Betsy E
64) Michael S
65) Ville K
66) Meansgood
67) Howard W
68) gp
69) Penny
70) Penny X 2
71) Nishant Budhev
 
Guests
1) Mr. (IM) and Mrs Sagah Shah
3) FM Peter Long
 
Reserves
 
 
1) Yumi
2) Ronald Midian Andi S
3) Kushal S
4) Piyush