List of cities that hosted World Chess Championships

Spektrowski
Spektrowski
Dec 2, 2014, 12:20 PM |
17

Amsterdam, Netherlands

Euwe (Netherlands) vs. Alekhine (France) 1935 (some games)

Alekhine (France) vs. Euwe (Netherlands) 1937 (some games)

Karpov (Russia) vs. Timman (Netherlands) 1993 FIDE (some games)

Arnhem, Netherlands

Karpov (Russia) vs. Timman (Netherlands) 1993 FIDE (some games)

Baarn, Netherlands

Euwe (Netherlands) vs. Alekhine (France) 1935 (some games)

Baden-Baden, Nazi Germany

Alekhine (France) vs. Bogoljubov (Nazi Germany) 1934 (some games)

Bad Kissingen, Nazi Germany

Alekhine (France) vs. Bogoljubov (Nazi Germany) 1934 (some games)

Baguio, Philippines

Karpov (USSR) vs. Korchnoi (FIDE) 1978

Baltimore, MD, USA

Lasker (German Empire) vs. Marshall (USA) 1907 (some games)

Bayreuth, Nazi Germany

Alekhine (France) vs. Bogoljubov (Nazi Germany) 1934 (some games)

Berlin, German Empire

Lasker (German Empire) vs. Schlechter (Austria-Hungary) 1910 (some games)

Lasker (German Empire) vs. Janowski (France) 1910

Berlin, Weimar Republic

Alekhine (France) vs. Bogoljubov (Weimar Republic) 1929 (some games)

Berlin, Nazi Germany

Alekhine (France) vs. Bogoljubov (Nazi Germany) 1934 (some games)

Bonn, Germany

Anand (India) vs. Kramnik (Russia) 2008

Brissago, Switzerland

Kramnik (Russia) vs. Leko (Hungary) 2004 Classical

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Alekhine (France) vs. Capablanca (Cuba) 1927

Chennai, India

Carlsen (Norway) vs. Anand (India) 2013

Chicago, IL, USA

Lasker (German Empire) vs. Marshall (USA) 1907 (some games)

Delft, Netherlands

Euwe (Netherlands) vs. Alekhine (France) 1935 (some games)

Alekhine (France) vs. Euwe (Netherlands) 1937 (some games)

Dusseldorf, German Empire

Lasker (German Empire) vs. Tarrasch (German Empire) 1908 (some games)

Eindhoven, Netherlands

Euwe (Netherlands) vs. Alekhine (France) 1935 (some games)

Elista, Russia

Karpov (Russia) vs. Kamsky (USA) 1996 FIDE

Kramnik (Russia) vs. Topalov (Bulgaria) 2006

Ermelo, Netherlands

Euwe (Netherlands) vs. Alekhine (France) 1935 (some games)

Freiburg, Nazi Germany

Alekhine (France) vs. Bogoljubov (Nazi Germany) 1934 (some games)

Gouda, Netherlands

Euwe (Netherlands) vs. Alekhine (France) 1935 (some games)

Groningen, Netherlands

Euwe (Netherlands) vs. Alekhine (France) 1935 (some games)

Alekhine (France) vs. Euwe (Netherlands) 1937 (some games)

Karpov (Russia) vs. Anand (India) 1998 FIDE (some games)

Haarlem, Netherlands

Alekhine (France) vs. Euwe (Netherlands) 1937 (some games)

Havana, Cuba

Steinitz (USA) vs. Chigorin (Russian Empire) 1889

Steinitz (USA) vs. Chigorin (Russian Empire) 1892

Capablanca (Cuba) vs. Lasker (Weimar Republic) 1921

The Hague, Netherlands

Alekhine (France) vs. Bogoljubov (Weimar Republic) 1929 (some games)

Euwe (Netherlands) vs. Alekhine (France) 1935 (some games)

Alekhine (France) vs. Euwe (Netherlands) 1937 (some games)

1948 round robin tournament (some games)

Heidelberg, Weimar Republic

Alekhine (France) vs. Bogoljubov (Weimar Republic) 1929 (some games)

Hertogenbosch, Netherlands

Euwe (Netherlands) vs. Alekhine (France) 1935 (some games)

Jakarta, Indonesia

Karpov (Russia) vs. Timman (Netherlands) 1993 FIDE (some games)

Las Vegas, NV, USA

Khalifman (Russia) vs. Akopian (Armenia) 1999 FIDE

Lausanne, Switzerland

Karpov (Russia) vs. Anand (India) 1998 FIDE (some games)

Leiden, Netherlands

Alekhine (France) vs. Euwe (Netherlands) 1937 (some games)

Leningrad, USSR

Kasparov (USSR) vs. Karpov (USSR) 1986 (some games)

London, UK

Kasparov (USSR) vs. Karpov (USSR) 1986 (some games)

Kasparov (Russia) vs. Short (England) 1993 Classical

Kramnik (Russia) vs. Kasparov (Russia) 2000 Classical

Lyon, France

Kasparov (USSR) vs. Karpov (USSR) 1990 (some games)

Mannheim, Nazi Germany

Alekhine (France) vs. Bogoljubov (Nazi Germany) 1934 (some games)

Memphis, TN, USA

Lasker (German Empire) vs. Marshall (USA) 1907 (some games)

Merano, Italy

Karpov (USSR) vs. Korchnoi (Switzerland) 1981

Mexico City, Mexico

2007 round robin tournament

Montreal, Canada

Lasker (German Empire) vs. Steinitz (USA) 1894 (some games)

Moscow, Russian Empire

Lasker (German Empire) vs. Steinitz (USA) 1897

Moscow, USSR

1948 round robin tournament (some games)

Botvinnik (USSR) vs. Bronstein (USSR) 1951

Botvinnik (USSR) vs. Smyslov (USSR) 1954

Smyslov (USSR) vs. Botvinnik (USSR) 1957

Botvinnik (USSR) vs. Smyslov (USSR) 1958

Tal (USSR) vs. Botvinnik (USSR) 1960

Botvinnik (USSR) vs. Tal (USSR) 1961

Petrosian (USSR) vs. Botvinnik (USSR) 1963

Petrosian (USSR) vs. Spassky (USSR) 1966

Spassky (USSR) vs. Petrosian (USSR) 1969

Karpov (USSR) vs. Kasparov (USSR) 1984

Kasparov (USSR) vs. Karpov (USSR) 1985

Moscow, Russia

Ponomariov (Ukraine) vs. Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2002 FIDE

Anand (India) vs. Gelfand (Israel) 2012

Munich, German Empire

Lasker (German Empire) vs. Tarrasch (German Empire) 1908 (some games)

Munich, Nazi Germany

Alekhine (France) vs. Bogoljubov (Nazi Germany) 1934 (some games)

New Delhi, India

Anand (India) vs. Shirov (Spain) 2000 FIDE (some games)

New Orleans, LA, USA

Steinitz (Austria-Hungary) vs. Zukertort (UK) 1886 (some games)

New York, NY, USA

Steinitz (Austria-Hungary) vs. Zukertort (UK) 1886 (some games)

Steinitz (USA) vs. Gunsberg (Austria-Hungary) 1891

Lasker (German Empire) vs. Steinitz (USA) 1894 (some games)

Lasker (German Empire) vs. Marshall (USA) 1907 (some games)

Kasparov (USSR) vs. Karpov (USSR) 1990 (some games)

Kasparov (Russia) vs. Anand (India) 1995 Classical

Pforzheim, Nazi Germany

Alekhine (France) vs. Bogoljubov (Nazi Germany) 1934 (some games)

Philadelphia, PA, USA

Lasker (German Empire) vs. Steinitz (USA) 1894 (some games)

Lasker (German Empire) vs. Marshall (USA) 1907 (some games)

Reykjavik, Iceland

Fischer (USA) vs. Spassky (USSR) 1972

Rotterdam, Netherlands

Euwe (Netherlands) vs. Alekhine (France) 1935 (some games)

Alekhine (France) vs. Euwe (Netherlands) 1937 (some games)

Saint Louis, MO, USA

Steinitz (Austria-Hungary) vs. Zukertort (UK) 1886 (some games)

San Luis, Argentina

2005 FIDE round robin tournament

Seville, Spain

Kasparov (USSR) vs. Karpov (USSR) 1987

Sochi, Russia

Carlsen (Norway) vs. Anand (India) 2014

Sofia, Bulgaria

Anand (India) vs. Topalov (Bulgaria) 2010

Stuttgart, Nazi Germany

Alekhine (France) vs. Bogoljubov (Nazi Germany) 1934 (some games)

Tehran, Iran

Anand (India) vs. Shirov (Spain) 2000 FIDE (some games)

Tripoli, Libya

Kasimdzhanov (Uzbekistan) vs. Adams (England) 2004 FIDE

Utrecht, Netherlands

Euwe (Netherlands) vs. Alekhine (France) 1935 (some games)

Vienna, Austria-Hungary

Lasker (German Empire) vs. Schlechter (Austria-Hungary) 1910 (some games)

Villingen, Nazi Germany

Alekhine (France) vs. Bogoljubov (Nazi Germany) 1934 (some games)

Washington D.C., USA

Lasker (German Empire) vs. Marshall (USA) 1907 (some games)

Wiesbaden, Weimar Republic

Alekhine (France) vs. Bogoljubov (Weimar Republic) 1929 (some games)

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Euwe (Netherlands) vs. Alekhine (France) 1935 (some games)

Zeist, Netherlands

Euwe (Netherlands) vs. Alekhine (France) 1935 (some games)

Zwolle, Netherlands

Karpov (Russia) vs. Timman (Netherlands) 1993 FIDE (some games)