x
Chess - Play & Learn

Chess.com

FREE - In Google Play

FREE - in Win Phone Store

VIEW
The 4th CPAN/Chevron Chess Challenge (C4) 2016 Tournament

The 4th CPAN/Chevron Chess Challenge (C4) 2016 Tournament

thims
Jun 6, 2016, 4:52 PM 1

Any chess player who missed this tournament, missed out on a golden opportunity to enjoy one of the very best chess tournaments in Nigeria.

The first edition of the CPAN/CHEVRON CHESS CHALLENGE (C4) tournament, organized by the Chess Players' Association of Nigeria (CPAN), was the first fide rated chess tournament in over a decade of chess play in Nigeria, and the organization ranks amongst the best tournament organization in the country.

The 4th edition of this tournament held from the 26th of May to the 29th of May. 87 chess players participated in this tournament, with 17 titled players, 49 rated players and 38 unrated players who participated in the thrilling tournament, which captivated Nigerians from all around the country and internationally.

Title statistics

Title Count
IM 3
FM 6
CM 7
WCM 1

After a game total of 290 games, there were 145 wins with the white pieces, 99 wins with the black and 32 draws altogether.

Game statistics

Round White wins Draws Black wins Forfeits Total
1 19 5 14 0 38
2 20 3 16 1 40
3 21 4 15 3 43
4 21 5 15 1 42
5 25 4 13 0 42
6 21 5 15 2 43
7 18 6 11 7 42
Total 145 32 99 14 290

The tournament began with all the top players picking up wins in their various games, except for board 9, where Fajemirokun Abimbola (2187) lost to unrated Tochukwu Akagha, (picture below)

and on board 26, where unrated Onakoya Tunde (picture above) picked up a brilliant win against veteran Oyeneyin Tajudeen (2072) (who once represented Nigeria at the Olympiads).

Round 2 provided the first set of major upsets in the tournament, when on Board 1, with over 200 rating points difference, the highest rated player of the tournament, FM Kigigha Bomo (2348) lost to Sunny Eyenghe (2119) (who started at number 21), on board 2, with almost 200 rating points difference, Onokpite Kennedy (2120) picked up a draw against the 2nd highest rated player of the tournament IM Adu Oladapo (2314). And on board 3, with over 150 rating point difference, Ogbogho Dennis (2113) defeated CM Adesina Yinka (2286)

Unrated Onakoya Tunde also picked up a very important win against CM Sorungbe Ademola (2246) on board 17.

Round 3 saw the top players bounced back from the second round mishaps, and the unrated players brought back to earth as Onakoya Tunde experienced his first of only 2 losses of the tournament at the hands of Ajibola Olanrewaju (2149),

Lapite Oluwadurotimi (2043) lost to IM Adu Oladapo (2314) and old veteran FM Agusto Obafunmilayo (2200) defeated a younger veteran Fabeyo Frederick (2005) in 21 moves without losing a pawn!

At the end of 7 grueling rounds, IM Adu Oladapo, FM Bomo Kigigha and CM Charles Campbell tied for the first position with 6/7 apiece, and the Buchholz tie breaker placing them respectively.

Final Ranking After 7 Rounds

Rk. SNo   Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3 
1 2 IM ADU OLADAPO NGR 2314 6,0 32,5 23,5 27,25
2 1 FM KIGIGHA BOMO NGR 2348 6,0 29,0 20,5 26,00
3 17 CM CAMPBELL CHARLES NGR 2144 6,0 27,5 20,0 22,50
4 5 IM AIKHOJE ODION NGR 2253 5,5 33,5 23,5 24,75
5 16   OLANREWAJU AJIBOLA NGR 2149 5,5 32,5 23,5 23,75
6 31   LAPITE OLUWADUROTIMI NGR 2043 5,5 27,5 19,5 19,75
7 65   FOLAYAN ADEBAYO NGR 0 5,5 25,5 17,5 18,50
8 76   ONAKOYA TUNDE NGR 0 5,0 32,0 22,5 20,50
9 70   OGODOGBO KINGSLEY NGR 0 5,0 29,5 21,5 20,00
10 58   BIOLA EDWARD NGR 0 5,0 26,5 19,0 17,50
11 52   AKAGHA TOCHUKWU NGR 0 5,0 24,5 17,0 16,00
12 35   GEORGE LOLOMARI NGR 1987 5,0 24,0 17,5 17,00
13 13 FM EKPOIKONG UNWANA EUGENE NGR 2178 5,0 24,0 17,5 16,00
14 11   ABDULRAHMAN ABDULRAHEEM NGR 2180 4,5 30,0 22,5 16,75
15 7 FM AGUSTO OBAFUNMILAYO NGR 2200 4,5 30,0 21,5 16,50
16 23   OGBOGHO DENNIS NGR 2113 4,5 29,5 21,0 19,50
17 20   ONOKPITE KENNEDY NGR 2120 4,5 29,0 21,0 16,00
18 19 CM DIEYI ROLAND NGR 2142 4,5 29,0 21,0 15,75
19 18 FM ONOVUGHE OCHUKO NGR 2143 4,5 28,0 20,0 16,75
20 48   ADEBAYO DORIS NGR 1612 4,5 26,0 18,5 15,00
21 3 CM ADESINA YINKA NGR 2286 4,5 25,5 18,0 15,25
22 25   OLUWASEYITAN FEMI NGR 2110 4,5 25,5 18,0 11,75
23 15 CM ORAGWU CHUKWUNONSO NGR 2151 4,5 25,5 17,5 15,00
24 41   EZEANYA IKECHUKWU NGR 1857 4,5 24,5 18,0 14,00
25 33   AKINNIYI ADEBAYO NGR 2005 4,5 23,5 16,0 13,25
26 8 IM OLAPE BUNMI NGR 2188 4,0 30,5 22,0 14,25
27 12   OSUNFUYI ABIMBOLA NGR 2180 4,0 29,0 20,5 15,00
28 4 FM BALOGUN OLUWAFEMI NGR 2262 4,0 28,5 21,0 13,50
29 14   OGUNWOBI TOLULOPE NGR 2175 4,0 27,5 20,5 13,00
30 28   OYENEYIN TAJUDEEN NGR 2072 4,0 26,0 19,5 11,50
31 29   ADELAKUN ADEWALE NGR 2055 4,0 26,0 19,0 11,50
32 6 CM SORUNGBE ADEMOLA NGR 2246 4,0 24,5 18,0 11,25
33 44   OFOWINO TORITSEMUWA NGR 1779 4,0 24,5 16,0 11,50
34 49 WCM RABIU BISI NGR 1609 4,0 22,5 16,5 10,50
35 63   EHIRIM CHINYERE NGR 0 4,0 22,5 15,0 11,00
36 54   ASSA OLUWASEUN NGR 0 4,0 20,5 14,5 12,00
37 46   ODIASE SEUN NGR 1752 4,0 19,0 14,0 7,50
38 10   FAJEMIROKUN BIMBO NGR 2187 3,5 30,5 22,0 13,75
39 24 CM EDUNWALE HAKEEM NGR 2111 3,5 29,0 21,0 12,25
40 26 FM ERHABOR DAVID NGR 2105 3,5 29,0 20,5 13,75
41 9   KOKO OBUBELE NGR 2188 3,5 27,5 20,5 12,25
42 57   BAKARE TOYOSI NGR 0 3,5 25,5 18,0 10,75
43 79   OYEWOLE TUMININU NGR 0 3,5 25,0 19,0 9,75
44 36   OKPO UWE NGR 1962 3,5 24,5 18,0 9,75
45 55   ATABOR JOB NGR 0 3,5 23,5 16,5 10,25
46 50   ADEJOH JOSHUA NGR 0 3,5 23,0 17,0 8,25
47 39   EZEADIREJE KINGSLEY NGR 1914 3,5 22,5 16,0 8,75
48 85   UMUKORO CHRIS NGR 0 3,5 22,5 16,0 8,50
49 42   EKPIKEN MAGNUS NGR 1851 3,5 22,0 15,5 8,50
50 78   OYEBOLA FOLABO NGR 0 3,5 22,0 15,0 8,75
51 38   IZOKWU SYLVESTER NGR 1944 3,0 30,0 22,0 10,00
52 40   DARAMOLA DENNIS NGR 1893 3,0 26,0 18,5 6,50
53 80   RAPHAEL TITOLUWANI NGR 0 3,0 25,5 18,5 9,00
54 45   IKUENOMORE AYODEJI NGR 1763 3,0 25,5 17,5 7,50
55 22 CM OMORERE BENJAMIN NGR 2114 3,0 24,5 18,0 8,00
56 66   IGBIGBI WISDOM NGR 0 3,0 20,5 14,5 6,50
57 64   ESHILOKUN ADEOLA NGR 0 3,0 20,5 14,0 6,50
58 74   OLA YUSUF NGR 0 3,0 19,5 13,5 6,25
59 59   DIACHAVBE CHEMUETE NGR 0 3,0 19,5 13,5 6,00
60 61   EFOWOBE FRANK NGR 0 3,0 19,5 13,5 4,50
61 82   SAMSON PEACE NGR 0 3,0 18,5 13,5 7,00
62 69   ODIONG AKPAN NGR 0 3,0 18,0 12,5 5,50
63 21   EYENGHE SUNNY NGR 2119 2,5 27,0 20,5 8,25
64 51   ADETONA OLUWASEUN NGR 0 2,5 25,5 18,5 7,25
65 60   DIDIMAKON STEVEN NGR 0 2,5 25,5 18,0 6,25
66 34   FABEYO FREDRICK NGR 2005 2,5 24,5 17,0 7,00
67 27   EDET UDEME NGR 2104 2,5 24,0 16,5 5,50
68 67   IKEDIASHI ALFRED NGR 0 2,5 23,0 16,5 5,00
69 71   OGUNDIPE IFEOLUWA NGR 0 2,5 21,0 15,0 5,25
70 84   UMAR ABDULSAMAD NGR 0 2,5 20,5 14,5 5,50
71 83   TOBUN JIDE NGR 0 2,5 19,0 13,0 4,75
72 37   OJO JOHN NGR 1951 2,0 23,5 16,0 5,50
73 87   COLE MICHAEL CHRISTOPHER NGR 0 2,0 23,0 17,0 3,50
74 30   ROBERT HEZEKIAH NGR 2050 2,0 22,5 16,0 5,00
75 77   ONI MOSADOLUWA NGR 0 2,0 22,0 16,0 6,50
76 73   OKI TOPE NGR 0 2,0 19,5 13,5 3,00
77 47   SOYOYE MANDY NGR 1710 2,0 18,5 14,0 2,50
78 72   OKHIGBOCHIE FABIAN NGR 0 2,0 14,5 10,0 2,50
79 43   OLOMOLA SEGUN NGR 1795 1,5 23,0 17,0 2,50
80 56   AYOMIDE ALEX NGR 0 1,5 21,0 14,5 4,00
81 75   OLUDOTUN ROWLAND NGR 0 1,5 18,5 13,0 2,75
82 62   EGWUAGU ELOKA NGR 0 1,0 23,5 16,0 1,50
83 32   ADEWOLE YINKA NGR 2018 1,0 22,0 16,0 3,50
  86   BASSEY NSISONG NGR 0 1,0 22,0 16,0 3,50
85 81   SADIQ ADEBOLA NGR 0 1,0 17,5 13,0 2,00
86 53   AROGUNDADE AKINLEYE NGR 0 1,0 16,0 11,0 2,00
87 68   MUSE BABATUNDE NGR 0 0,0 17,0 12,0 0,00

It was quite interesting to see several top players come for this tournament, and several unrated players stepping up. By the time the July fide rating list will be published, Nigeria will add about 12 more rated players to the fide rating list and probably a few titles.

Online Now