The Africa Zone 4.4 Individual Chess Championship

The Africa Zone 4.4 Individual Chess Championship

thims
thims
Apr 4, 2016, 10:24 AM |
0

The tournament kicked off with all but 2 Nigerians picking up victories against their respective opponents in the first round. Akinleye Akinseye and Toritsemuwa Ofowino (The West African lady tagged "the MAN BEATER") played against FM EBOSSE Kingue Victor Patrick and CM Oluwafemi Balogun of Cameroon and Nigeria respectively. The lady playing against the men was promised a Candidate Master (CM) title if she is able to get a total point of 4.5/9, which she aims to get in other to become the first female Candidate Master in West Africa.

Rank after Round 1

Rk. SNo     Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n K rtg+/-
1 1   FM ANWULI Daniel NGR 2365 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 2258 7 20 -11,4
  3   IM ADU Oladapo NGR 2281 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 2522 7 20 34,0
  5   FM OSUNFUYI Abimbola NGR 2184 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 2158 7 20 1,2
  7   FM DEGONDO Simplice Armel CIV 2140 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 2008 6 20 2,8
  9     MANAN Yoboue Hermann CIV 2104 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 2065 7 20 3,2
  11     ODEH Kenneth NGR 2031 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 1951 6 20 3,0
  13   CM OYAMA Ekok NGR 2000 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 1925 6 40 4,0
  28     CHARLES Haji Kiadii LBR 0 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 1819 7    
9 2   FM KIGIGHA Bomo NGR 2363 1,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 2189 7 20 -16,4
  4   CM BALOGUN Oluwafemi NGR 2249 1,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 2367 7 20 19,6
  6   FM ONOVUGHE Ochuko Emmanuel NGR 2166 1,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 2007 7 20 -25,6
  8     ERHABOR David NGR 2104 1,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1865 6 20 -16,2
  10   FM EBOSSE Kingue Victor Patrick CMR 2047 1,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1826 5 40 -12,4
  14   IM ANQUANDAH Francis Eric GHA 1993 1,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 2048 6 20 24,0
  16   CM THOMPSON Edward Nii Lamptey GHA 1890 1,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1728 5 20 -6,8
  31     THOMAS Saah LBR 0 1,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1717 7    
17 12   CM KAMARA Ansumana SLE 2015 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1415 4 40 -50,0
  15   CM MENSAH Joseph Jamena GHA 1980 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1628 5 20 -2,4
  17     ADU JNR Lionel GHA 1877 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1721 4 40 14,8
  18   CM EPHOEVI-GA Adama Mawulikplimi TOG 1861 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1820 6 40 8,0
  19     EBONGUE Emile CMR 1802 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1639 5 40 -10,4
  20     OFOWINO Toritsemuwa NGR 1793 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1741 5 40 0,8
  21     HUSHIE Carlton GHA 1761 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1610 4 40 15,2
  22     SOSU Edward GHA 1729 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1426 3 40 34,4
  23     ARKO-DADZIE George Kweku GHA 1560 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1220 3 20 5,8
  24     AYIKU Angela Naa Amerley GHA 1523 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 636 4 40 -52,4
  25     BODJONA Abalou Bitchareou TOG 1370 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1337 4 40 18,4
  26     AKINLEYE Akinseye NGR 0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1398 4    
  27     ATTAH Elikem Kofi GHA 0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1619 5    
  29     JACOB Jallah LBR 0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1490 5    
  30     NKUM Michael GHA 0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1579 6    
  32     TANDOH Charles Raymond Appiah GHA 0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1134 5    
 
   

Round 2 pitted the two International Masters of the tournament against eachother and it was a very interesting match as both players gave their best to ensure the game ended a draw. The Nigerian Master had the upper had but was unable to convert as the Ghanaian held for a 3-fold repetition draw.

Rank after Round 2

Rk. SNo     Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n K rtg+/-
1 1   FM ANWULI Daniel NGR 2365 2,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 2258 7 20 -11,4
  4   CM BALOGUN Oluwafemi NGR 2249 2,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 2367 7 20 19,6
  6   FM ONOVUGHE Ochuko Emmanuel NGR 2166 2,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 2007 7 20 -25,6
  7   FM DEGONDO Simplice Armel CIV 2140 2,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 2008 6 20 2,8
  8     ERHABOR David NGR 2104 2,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 1865 6 20 -16,2
  9     MANAN Yoboue Hermann CIV 2104 2,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 2065 7 20 3,2
7 3   IM ADU Oladapo NGR 2281 1,5 0,0 0,0 1,0 2522 7 20 34,0
  5   FM OSUNFUYI Abimbola NGR 2184 1,5 0,0 0,0 1,0 2158 7 20 1,2
9 14   IM ANQUANDAH Francis Eric GHA 1993 1,5 0,0 0,0 0,0 2048 6 20 24,0
  16   CM THOMPSON Edward Nii Lamptey GHA 1890 1,5 0,0 0,0 0,0 1728 5 20 -6,8
11 11     ODEH Kenneth NGR 2031 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 1951 6 20 3,0
  12   CM KAMARA Ansumana SLE 2015 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 1415 4 40 -50,0
  13   CM OYAMA Ekok NGR 2000 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 1925 6 40 4,0
  17     ADU JNR Lionel GHA 1877 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 1721 4 40 14,8
  19     EBONGUE Emile CMR 1802 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 1639 5 40 -10,4
  21     HUSHIE Carlton GHA 1761 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 1610 4 40 15,2
  28     CHARLES Haji Kiadii LBR 0 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 1819 7    
18 2   FM KIGIGHA Bomo NGR 2363 1,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 2189 7 20 -16,4
  10   FM EBOSSE Kingue Victor Patrick CMR 2047 1,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1826 5 40 -12,4
  15   CM MENSAH Joseph Jamena GHA 1980 1,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1628 5 20 -2,4
  18   CM EPHOEVI-GA Adama Mawulikplimi TOG 1861 1,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1820 6 40 8,0
  20     OFOWINO Toritsemuwa NGR 1793 1,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1741 5 40 0,8
  31     THOMAS Saah LBR 0 1,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1717 7    
24 22     SOSU Edward GHA 1729 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,0 1426 3 40 34,4
  29     JACOB Jallah LBR 0 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,0 1490 5    
26 23     ARKO-DADZIE George Kweku GHA 1560 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1220 3 20 5,8
  24     AYIKU Angela Naa Amerley GHA 1523 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 636 4 40 -52,4
  25     BODJONA Abalou Bitchareou TOG 1370 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1337 4 40 18,4
  26     AKINLEYE Akinseye NGR 0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1398 4    
  27     ATTAH Elikem Kofi GHA 0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1619 5    
  30     NKUM Michael GHA 0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1579 6    
  32     TANDOH Charles Raymond Appiah GHA 0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1134 5  
 
   

Round 5 and 6 saw the Nigerian IM Adu Oladapo pick up wins over the top 2 players in the tournament, as 19 year old FM Anwuli Daniel and FM Kigigha Bomo, both of Nigeria fell to the IM in Brilliant fashion. While Ofowino Toritsemuwa picked up her third point of the tournament against CM KAMARA Ansumana in round 5, IM Adu Oladapo defeated the highest rated player of the tournament FM Anwuli Daniel.

And after the Blitz tournament, which was won by CM Oluwafemi Balogun of Nigeria, on tie break over FM Bomo Kigigha, who both tied with 8/9 (Of which IM Adu Oladapo chose not to participate in, but rested)

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo   Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3 
1 6 CM BALOGUN Oluwafemi NGR 2132 8,0 1,0 38,5 8,0
2 2   KIGIGHA Bomo NGR 2290 8,0 0,0 39,0 8,0
3 5 FM DEGONDO Simplice Armel CIV 2142 7,0 0,0 36,5 7,0
4 3   OSUNFUYI Abimbola NGR 2200 6,0 0,0 40,0 6,0
5 7   ERHABOR David NGR 2104 6,0 0,0 35,0 6,0
6 10 FM EBOSSE Kingue Victor Patrick CMR 1964 6,0 0,0 33,0 6,0
7 23 AIM AKINSEYE Akinleye NGR 0 5,5 0,0 31,5 5,0
8 1   ANWULI Daniel NGR 2339 5,0 0,0 36,0 5,0
9 8   MANAN Yoboue Hermann CIV 2104 5,0 0,0 33,0 5,0
10 13   AMEKU Philip Elikem GHA 1873 5,0 0,0 32,5 5,0
11 9 CM KAMARA Ansumana SLE 2050 5,0 0,0 32,0 5,0
  17   KPODO Evans Mawuko GHA 1746 5,0 0,0 32,0 5,0
13 28   OBANUTA David Ovie NGR 0 5,0 0,0 29,0 5,0
14 11 IM ANQUANDAH Francis Eric GHA 1957 4,5 0,0 35,0 4,0
15 4   ONOVUGHE Ochuko Emmanuel NGR 2167 4,5 0,0 34,5 4,0
16 12   EBONGUE Emile CMR 1892 4,5 0,0 28,5 4,0
17 16   HUSHIE Carlton GHA 1761 4,5 0,0 24,0 4,0
18 29   THOMAS Saah LIB 0 4,0 0,0 34,5 4,0
19 21   BODJONA Abalou Bitchareou TOG 1471 4,0 0,0 32,5 4,0
20 14 CM EPHOEVI-GA Adama Mawulikplimi TOG 1861 4,0 0,0 31,0 4,0
21 15 CM FUMEY Enyonam Sewa TOG 1861 4,0 0,0 28,0 4,0
22 18   SENYEGAH Paul GHA 1544 4,0 0,0 27,5 4,0
  26   CHARLES Haji Kiadii LIB 0 4,0 0,0 27,5 4,0
24 27   JACOB Jallah LIB 0 3,5 0,0 32,5 3,0
25 25   ATTAH Elikem Kofi GHA 0 3,0 0,0 29,0 3,0
26 20   ARKO-DADZIE George Kweku GHA 1517 3,0 0,0 28,0 3,0
27 24   ACKUN Henry Mensah GHA 0 3,0 0,0 25,5 3,0
28 30   TANDOH Charles Raymond Appiah GHA 0 2,0 0,0 23,5 2,0
29 19   AYIKU Angela Naa Amerley GHA 1523 1,0 1,0 24,5 1,0
30 22   ASHLEY Christiana Naa Merley GHA 1415 1,0 0,0 28,5 1,0

the IM continued his dominance of the tournament by defeating FM Bomo Kigigha of Nigeria in the 6th Round (in the latter's most prized opening "The English"), losing a pawn on the 17th move to

 

Rank after Round 6

Rk. SNo     Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n K rtg+/-
1 3   IM ADU Oladapo NGR 2281 5,5 0,0 14,0 4,0 2522 7 20 34,0
2 4   CM BALOGUN Oluwafemi NGR 2249 5,0 0,0 13,5 3,0 2367 7 20 19,6
3 5   FM OSUNFUYI Abimbola NGR 2184 5,0 0,0 12,0 2,0 2158 7 20 1,2
4 1   FM ANWULI Daniel NGR 2365 4,0 0,0 15,5 2,0 2258 7 20 -11,4
  14   IM ANQUANDAH Francis Eric GHA 1993 4,0 0,0 15,5 2,0 2048 6 20 24,0
6 2   FM KIGIGHA Bomo NGR 2363 4,0 0,0 13,0 2,0 2189 7 20 -16,4
  10   FM EBOSSE Kingue Victor Patrick CMR 2047 4,0 0,0 13,0 2,0 1826 5 40 -12,4
8 13   CM OYAMA Ekok NGR 2000 4,0 0,0 11,0 2,0 1925 6 40 4,0
9 15   CM MENSAH Joseph Jamena GHA 1980 4,0 0,0 9,5 1,0 1628 5 20 -2,4
10 11     ODEH Kenneth NGR 2031 3,5 0,0 13,5 3,0 1951 6 20 3,0
11 6   FM ONOVUGHE Ochuko Emmanuel NGR 2166 3,5 0,0 13,0 1,0 2007 7 20 -25,6
12 17     ADU JNR Lionel GHA 1877 3,5 0,0 11,5 2,0 1721 4 40 14,8
13 9     MANAN Yoboue Hermann CIV 2104 3,0 0,0 16,5 2,0 2065 7 20 3,2
14 16   CM THOMPSON Edward Nii Lamptey GHA 1890 3,0 0,0 15,0 0,0 1728 5 20 -6,8
15 7   FM DEGONDO Simplice Armel CIV 2140 3,0 0,0 14,5 2,0 2008 6 20 2,8
16 8     ERHABOR David NGR 2104 3,0 0,0 13,0 2,0 1865 6 20 -16,2
17 20     OFOWINO Toritsemuwa NGR 1793 3,0 0,0 13,0 1,0 1741 5 40 0,8
18 19     EBONGUE Emile CMR 1802 2,5 0,0 15,5 1,0 1639 5 40 -10,4
19 21     HUSHIE Carlton GHA 1761 2,5 0,0 13,5 1,0 1610 4 40 15,2
20 18   CM EPHOEVI-GA Adama Mawulikplimi TOG 1861 2,5 0,0 12,0 0,0 1820 6 40 8,0
21 28     CHARLES Haji Kiadii LBR 0 2,5 0,0 11,5 2,0 1819 7    
22 27     ATTAH Elikem Kofi GHA 0 2,5 0,0 11,5 1,0 1619 5    
23 29     JACOB Jallah LBR 0 2,5 0,0 11,0 0,0 1490 5    
  31     THOMAS Saah LBR 0 2,5 0,0 11,0 0,0 1717 7    
25 26     AKINLEYE Akinseye NGR 0 2,5 0,0 10,5 1,0 1398 4    
26 12   CM KAMARA Ansumana SLE 2015 2,5 0,0 10,0 1,0 1415 4 40 -50,0
  22     SOSU Edward GHA 1729 2,5 0,0 10,0 1,0 1426 3 40 34,4
28 30     NKUM Michael GHA 0 2,0