Forums

King/Bishop Draw?

Sort:
calbitt5750
If a game becomes King vs. King and Bishop (nothing else on the board), is it drawn for insufficient material?
Chuck639

It’s a draw

Chuck639

Even K vs K+N is a draw

tygxc

5.2.2 The game is drawn when a position has arisen in which neither player can checkmate the opponent’s king with any series of legal moves. The game is said to end in a ‘dead position’. This immediately ends the game, provided that the move producing the position was in accordance with Article 3 and Articles 4.2 – 4.7.

https://handbook.fide.com/chapter/E012023