Forums

Is there a way to force a draw

Sort:
Generosus

I have recently played a 30|0 game


My opponent clearly did not play to win in the ending and just played moves (after 50th-ish move, repeated positions twice, etc.) so that I lost on time.

I offered a draw twice and got rejected both times. 

Is there a way to force a draw?

I am referring to a FIDE rule:

If the player, having the move, has less than two minutes left on his clock, he may claim a draw before his flag falls. He shall summon the arbiter and may stop the clocks. (See Article 6.12.b) a. If the arbiter agrees the opponent is making no effort to win the game by normal means, or that it is not possible to win by normal means, then he shall declare the game drawn. Otherwise he shall postpone his decision or reject the claim. 


Generosus

If there is not, is it possible to "report" the game to change the result?

Martin_Stahl
Generosus wrote:

I have recently played a 30|0 game


My opponent clearly did not play to win in the ending and just played moves (after 50th-ish move, repeated positions twice, etc.) so that I lost on time.

I offered a draw twice and got rejected both times. 

Is there a way to force a draw?

I am referring to a FIDE rule:

If the player, having the move, has less than two minutes left on his clock, he may claim a draw before his flag falls. He shall summon the arbiter and may stop the clocks. (See Article 6.12.b) a. If the arbiter agrees the opponent is making no effort to win the game by normal means, or that it is not possible to win by normal means, then he shall declare the game drawn. Otherwise he shall postpone his decision or reject the claim. 


The only way to force a draw is to get a triple repetition of position and claim the draw, 50 moves with no captures or pawn moves and claim the draw, or capture everything so there is insufficient material for mate when time runs out.

Martin_Stahl

Also, you should use the newer rules:

https://www.fide.com/fide/handbook.html?id=171&view=article

You must have a really old version you are referrencing as the current version of the rules has it as Appendix G5 (a-c) and the previous version as 10.2 (a-d).

That said, the draw could have been claimed on move 58 or move 60 by triple-repetition.

Generosus

All right. Thanks for both the answer and the reference.

TrollerMcgee
Martin_Stahl wrote:
Generosus wrote:

I have recently played a 30|0 game


My opponent clearly did not play to win in the ending and just played moves (after 50th-ish move, repeated positions twice, etc.) so that I lost on time.

I offered a draw twice and got rejected both times. 

Is there a way to force a draw?

I am referring to a FIDE rule:

If the player, having the move, has less than two minutes left on his clock, he may claim a draw before his flag falls. He shall summon the arbiter and may stop the clocks. (See Article 6.12.b) a. If the arbiter agrees the opponent is making no effort to win the game by normal means, or that it is not possible to win by normal means, then he shall declare the game drawn. Otherwise he shall postpone his decision or reject the claim. 

 

The only way to force a draw is to get a triple repetition of position and claim the draw, 50 moves with no captures or pawn moves and claim the draw, or capture everything so there is insufficient material for mate when time runs out.

You could also "force" a stalemate. Desperado is when you sacrifice a piece to cause stalemate, but if they don't capture the piece intended for the sacrifice, you are in a winning position so they have to draw to avoid a loss.

JamesColeman
MartinMacT wrote:

You had a winning position after 41 . . . kb4. White King up the diagonal to c6, the black b pawn falls, and the white b-pawn queens. the most black can do is chase down the bishop with his king and e-pawn, but by the time he forces you to sacrifice the bishop for the passed pawn you'll have a queen on the board.

Yeah but he was black lol…and the game was nearly 9 years ago anyway….