Is it legal to capture with 2 hands?

pt22064

When I was in college, I often played speed chess with a friend who cheated all the time.  One of his tactics was to hover over the clock with one hand, hit the clock before moving and then moving his piece with the other hand.  When i complained that he had to use one hand and had to move the piece before hitting the clock, he would just laugh (actually it more of a giggle) and assert that he had used only one hand.  Sometimes, another friend (who was in cahoots with the friend I was playing) would falsely confirm that he had used only one hand.  While I was arguing, my clock would run down and i would lose.  Other times, I would get so agitated that I would miss a tactic or otherwise make a mistake and then lose.  Over time, I learned to ignore his cheating and just play on despite the handicap.  Another friend advised me to cheat also (e.g., use both hands) in order to even things up, but I refused to stoop to his level.

pt22064

Another cheating technique my friend in college used was to bang the clock really hard when I was low on time to try to drop my flag faster (this is back in the days of mechanical clocks).  A few times, he knocked the clock off the table.  He also would tilt the clock toward him so that I could not see the time; when I tried to straighten the clock, he would tilt it even more.

rolex575

Why did you not try to find another friend, then?

As for your question, it is illegal to tap the clock before moving. Furthermore, I am pretty sure that you must tap the clock with the same hand that you used to move to piece. As for him tilting the clock, that is unsportmanlike conduct and in most competitions, it probably would get him expelled.

SkVM97

I was told to use only one hand with which i started the game through the game ( i started with my right hand after some moves i used left .But i pressed clock with the same hand used to move ) is there any such rule ? 

RubenHogenhout
pt22064 schreef:

Another cheating technique my friend in college used was to bang the clock really hard when I was low on time to try to drop my flag faster (this is back in the days of mechanical clocks).  A few times, he knocked the clock off the table.  He also would tilt the clock toward him so that I could not see the time; when I tried to straighten the clock, he would tilt it even more.

Against such players you should not play. It so no fun if they are Cheating all the time. There are also players that trow over the pieces all the time in blitz and then press your clock after it. To confuse you and in te hope you start to adjust the position in your time. Also this is illigal. And also you have to play the move and press the clock with only one hand. The rules are clear about this.

 

Drunken_Shrimp
SkVM97 wrote:

I was told to use only one hand with which i started the game through the game ( i started with my right hand after some moves i used left .But i pressed clock with the same hand used to move ) is there any such rule ? 

 

BL4D3RUNN3R

Don't know where you come from but I come from planet FIDE:

 

6.2.3 A player must press his clock with the same hand with which he made his move. It is forbidden for a player to keep his finger on the clock or to ‘hover’ over it.
6.2.4 The players must handle the chessclock properly. It is forbidden to press it forcibly, to pick it up, to press the clock before moving or to knock it over. Improper clock handling shall be penalised in accordance with Article 12.9.
6.2.5 Only the player whose clock is running is allowed to adjust the pieces.

 

7.5.3 If the player presses the clock without making a move, it shall be considered and penalized as if an illegal move.
7.5.4 If a player uses two hands to make a single move (for example in case of castling, capturing or promotion) and pressed the clock, it shall be considered and penalized as if an illegal move.
Fixedthx

Whoa, u mean it isn't mouth capture, nose clock?

TurtleAlex
The rules differ in-
1) Capture
2) Moves