Upgrade to Chess.com Premium!

FIDE November 2012 Ratings - A Dominating Magnus!!

[Blog History]


   The mighty Norweigian GM Magnus Carlsen, who is 33 points ahead of the World's #2 chessplayer Armenian GM Levon Aronian, sits on the cusp of breaking history according to the November 2012 FIDE rankings. There have also been some players who have had some high "highs" and some pretty low "lows" in their respective gains or losses since the last rating list was released.

  

   Ranked 8th in the world, Bulgarian GM Veselin Topalov gained 18 points and climbed 5 positions from #13. He also gets the top nod for gaining the most since the last list. World Chess Championship runner-up Boris Gelfand also raised himself 4 spots from #18 by gaining 15 points.

  

   On the other side of things, American GM Hikaru Nakamura dropped 8 spots to #13, totalling a 31 point loss, the worst of the point droppers. Accompanying him was Anish Giri, who dropped 15 points and four places from #24 to #28 and Nigel Short, who went from #39 to #58, dropping 15 points as well.

  

   The complete chart of ups and downs can be seen at that link above but here is the top 100 for all to see here.


 

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2848  10  1990
 2  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2815  10  1982
 3  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2795  0  1975
 4  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2793  6  1987
 5  Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2786  15  1992
 6  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2775  10  1969
 7  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2775  10  1990
 8  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2769  17  1975
 9  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2764  17  1983
 10  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2764  16  1985
 11  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2763  18  1969
 12  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2762  7  1974
 13  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2755  18  1987
 14  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2751  16  1968
 15  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2748  6  1977
 16  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2747  6  1976
 17  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2741  15  1983
 18  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2741  15  1983
 19  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2737  14  1989
 20  Gashimov, Vugar  g  AZE  2737  0  1986
 21  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2734  15  1987
 22  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2732  17  1979
 23  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2726  17  1983
 24  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2725  6  1987
 25  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2723  6  1990
 26  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2722  14  1986
 27  Shirov, Alexei  g  LAT  2716  6  1972
 28  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2715  18  1994
 29  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2713  0  1984
 30  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2711  10  1990
 31  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2711  6  1986
 32  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2710  17  1971
 33  Navara, David  g  CZE  2710  16  1985
 34  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2710  0  1986
 35  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2710  0  1983
 36  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2709  10  1980
 37  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  GER  2708  16  1985
 38  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2707  7  1990
 39  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2707  0  1976
 40  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2706  20  1982
 41  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2705  10  1991
 42  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2705  6  1985
 43  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2705  0  1976
 44  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2703  5  1981
 45  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2703  0  1971
 46  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2702  16  1985
 47  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2702  14  1992
 48  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2702  7  1980
 49  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2702  6  1983
 50  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2700  6  1987
 51  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2696  18  1979
 52  Efimenko, Zahar  g  UKR  2696  15  1985
 53  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2696  9  1987
 54  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2694  10  1982
 55  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2693  15  1985
 56  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2693  9  1989
 57  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2693  8  1985
 58  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2692  9  1965
 59  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2692  4  1986
 60  Alekseev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2691  15  1985
 61  Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2691  8  1972
 62  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2688  15  1978
 63  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2688  15  1974
 64  Edouard, Romain  g  FRA  2688  14  1990
 65  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2688  10  1983
 66  Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2685  16  1986
 67  Sutovsky, Emil  g  ISR  2684  6  1977
 68  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2682  9  1989
 69  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2682  4  1985
 70  Bologan, Viktor  g  MDA  2681  15  1971
 71  Zvjaginsev, Vadim  g  RUS  2681  15  1976
 72  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2681  13  1994
 73  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2681  4  1983
 74  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2679  10  1983
 75  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2679  7  1986
 76  So, Wesley  g  PHI  2678  10  1993
 77  Sokolov, Ivan  g  NED  2677  19  1968
 78  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2677  15  1979
 79  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2676  9  1975
 80  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2676  7  1981
 81  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2674  7  1988
 82  Gyimesi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2674  0  1977
 83  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2673  4  1991
 84  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  ROU  2668  13  1976
 85  Fridman, Daniel  g  GER  2668  1  1976
 86  Gupta, Abhijeet  g  IND  2667  0  1989
 87  Potkin, Vladimir  g  RUS  2665  6  1982
 88  Gareev, Timur  g  USA  2663  0  1988
 89  Gharamian, Tigran  g  FRA  2661  0  1984
 90  Georgiev, Kiril  g  BUL  2660  7  1965
 91  Tkachiev, Vladislav  g  FRA  2659  9  1973
 92  Petrosian, Tigran L.  g  ARM  2659  0  1984
 93  Tiviakov, Sergei  g  NED  2659  0  1973
 94  Nielsen, Peter Heine  g  DEN  2657  6  1973
 95  Iturrizaga, Eduardo  g  VEN  2656  21  1989
 96  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2655  0  1988
 97  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2654  16  1969
 98  Istratescu, Andrei  g  FRA  2654  14  1975
 99  Fedorchuk, Sergey A.  g  UKR  2652  18  1981
 100  Filippov, Anton  g  UZB  2652  9  1986
 101  Kobalia, Mikhail  g  RUS  2652  0  1978

 

   And now the Women's list:

 

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2705  0  1976
 2  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2610  7  1987
 3  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2606  6  1994
 4  Muzychuk, Anna  g  SLO  2586  6  1990
 5  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2565  4  1985
 6  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2555  0  1987
 7  Lahno, Kateryna  g  UKR  2553  15  1989
 8  Kosintseva, Nadezhda  g  RUS  2539  0  1985
 9  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2524  6  1983
 10  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2521  0  1986
 11  Gunina, Valentina  m  RUS  2517  10  1989
 12  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2516  6  1963
 13  Kosintseva, Tatiana  g  RUS  2515  0  1986
 14  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2512  7  1991
 15  Khotenashvili, Bela  m  GEO  2504  0  1988
 16  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2501  6  1984
 17  Ju, Wenjun  wg  CHN  2501  4  1991
 18  Ruan, Lufei  wg  CHN  2501  0  1987
 19  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2491  5  1979
 20  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2491  0  1976
 21  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2489  11  1978
 22  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2482  0  1985
 23  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2478  5  1985
 24  Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2476  15  1992
 25  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2476  7  1978
 26  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2470  9  1980
 27  Krush, Irina  m  USA  2470  4  1983
 28  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2468  0  1972
 29  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2467  12  1991
 30  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2465  4  1986
 31  Xu, Yuhua  g  CHN  2465  0  1976
 32  Tan, Zhongyi  wg  CHN  2464  4  1991
 33  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2461  7  1982
 34  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2457  7  1982
 35  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2455  11  1984
 36  Dembo, Yelena  m  GRE  2454  0  1983
 37  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2453  4  1987
 38  Ushenina, Anna  m  UKR  2452  9  1985
 39  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2451  9  1979
 40  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2450  0  1978
 41  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2447  6  1978
 42  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2445  0  1978
 43  Moser, Eva  m  AUT  2443  0  1982
 44  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2441  3  1976
 45  Guo, Qi  wg  CHN  2432  13  1995
 46  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2429  21  1993
 47  Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2428  9  1975
 48  Zaiatz, Elena  m  RUS  2427  0  1969
 49  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2426  4  1991
 50  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  wg  VIE  2425  13  1987
 51  Batsiashvili, Nino  wg  GEO  2425  9  1987
 52  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2415  7  1992
 53  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2414  7  1968
 54  Shen, Yang  wg  CHN  2413  4  1989
 55  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2410  3  1981
 56  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2409  8  1974
 57  Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2409  0  1978
 58  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2405  9  1976
 59  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2405  9  1983
 60  Vasilevich, Tatjana  m  UKR  2404  0  1977
 61  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2403  10  1991
 62  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2403  9  1971
 63  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2403  0  1987
 64  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2401  9  1983
 65  Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman  m  IND  2400  10  1979
 66  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2400  9  1980
 67  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2400  8  1986
 68  Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2396  1  1968
 69  Abdyjapar, Asyl  f  KGZ  2396  0  1988
 70  Li, Ruofan  m  SIN  2394  0  1978
 71  Paikidze, Nazi  m  GEO  2394  0  1993
 72  Karavade, Eesha  m  IND  2393  0  1987
 73  Arabidze, Meri  wg  GEO  2391  0  1994
 74  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2389  3  1987
 75  Gomes, Mary Ann  wg  IND  2384  13  1989
 76  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2384  0  1982
 77  Khukhashvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2383  18  1985
 78  Foisor, Cristina-Adela  m  ROU  2383  7  1967
 79  Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna  wg  POL  2383  0  1988
 80  Michna, Marta  wg  GER  2383  0  1978
 81  L'Ami, Alina  wg  ROU  2381  7  1985
 82  Wang, Jue    CHN  2379  4  1995
 83  Yildiz, Betul Cemre  wg  TUR  2379  0  1989
 84  Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina  wg  POL  2378  12  1987
 85  Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2378  11  1987
 86  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2378  9  1998
 87  Gara, Ticia  wg  HUN  2377  0  1984
 88  Bulmaga, Irina  wg  ROU  2376  7  1993
 89  Zhang, Xiaowen  wg  CHN  2376  4  1989
 90  Shadrina, Tatiana  wg  RUS  2372  7  1974
 91  Vasilevich, Irina  m  RUS  2370  1  1985
 92  Lujan, Carolina  m  ARG  2369  11  1985
 93  Repkova, Eva  m  SVK  2368  7  1975
 94  Melamed, Tetyana  wg  GER  2368  0  1974
 95  Ziaziulkina, Nastassia  wg  BLR  2367  0  1995
 96  Kachiani-Gersinska, Ketino  m  GER  2366  0  1971
 97  Karnaukhova, Elmira  wg  RUS  2365  9  1985
 98  Kononenko, Tatiana  m  UKR  2364  9  1978
 99  Fierro Baquero, Martha L.  m  ECU  2364  8  1977
 100  Mammadova, Gulnar  wg  AZE  2363  9  1991

 

   I hope you all enjoy skimming through the list to find out how your favorite player(s) did and have a good night. Cool

 

   -Mark

Post your reply: