Articles
FIDE Grand Prix 2022: All The Information

FIDE Grand Prix 2022: All The Information

CHESScom
| 39 | Other

GM Hikaru Nakamura won the 2022 FIDE Grand Prix. With this victory, he qualified for the 2022 Candidates Tournament along with the event's runner-up GM Richard Rapport.

The 2022 FIDE Grand Prix was a series of chess tournaments and part of the world championship cycle. Three tournaments were held in Berlin, Germany, and Belgrade, Serbia between February and April 2022.

Nakamura won the first leg of the 2022 FIDE GP, after defeating GM Levon Aronian in the final. Rapport defeated GM Dmitry Andreikin in the final of the second leg. The third and final leg of the GP took place in Berlin, Germany, with GM Wesley So winning in the tiebreaks against Nakamura.


Players

Fed Player Qualification Method Rating (Feb. 2021)
Ding Liren Rating 2799
Levon Aronian Rating 2772
Anish Giri Rating 2772
Wesley So Rating 2772
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov Rating 2767
Alexander Grischuk Rating 2764
Richard Rapport Rating 2763
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave Grand Swiss 2761
Leinier Dominguez Rating 2752
Hikaru Nakamura Nominee of FIDE President 2736
Vidit Gujrathi World Cup 2727
Nikita Vitiugov Rating 2726
Dmitry Andreikin Rating 2724
Daniil Dubov Nominee of Organizer 2720
Pentala Harikrishna Rating (replacement) 2719
Andrey Esipenko Rating (replacement) 2714
Yu Yangyi Grand Swiss 2713
Sam Shankland World Cup 2708
Alexei Shirov Grand Swiss 2704
Vladimir Fedoseev World Cup 2704
Radoslaw Wojtaszek Rating (replacement) 2686
Alexandr Predke Grand Swiss 2682
Grigoriy Oparin Grand Swiss 2681
Vincent Keymer Grand Swiss 2664
Etienne Bacrot World Cup 2642
Amin Tabatabaei World Cup 2623

A total of 24 players qualified for the 2022 Grand Prix. The quarterfinalists and semifinalists at the July 2021 FIDE World Cup (except for World Champion GM Magnus Carlsen) qualified, as did the third- through eighth-place finishers at the October 2021 FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss. The top 11 players on the December 2021 FIDE rating list qualified next, and the last two players to reach the final total of 24 were one FIDE nominee and one organizer nominee.

Each qualifier plays in two of the three Grand Prix events, each of which will have a 16-player field.

2022 FIDE Grand Prix who can qualify for the Candidates

Grand Prix Final Standings

Below you can see the final standings of the Grand Prix.

# Player Berlin, Leg 1 Belgrade, Leg 2 Berlin, Leg 3 Total
1 Hikaru Nakamura 13 10 23
2 Richard Rapport 7 13 20
3 Wesley So 4 13 17
4 Levon Aronian 10 2 12
5 Dmitry Andreikin 10 10
6 Amin Tabatabaei 3 7 10
7 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov 3 7 10
8 Leinier Dominguez 7 2 9
9 Sam Shankland 4 4 8
10 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave 7 1 8
11 Anish Giri 7 0 7
12 Vidit Gujrathi 3 4 7
13 Nikita Vitiugov 3 3 6
14 Alexandr Predke 3 1 4
15 Grigoriy Oparin 0 4 4
16 Andrey Esipenko 4 0 4
17 Vincent Keymer 0 4 4
18 Radosław Wojtaszek 4 4
19 Vladimir Fedoseev 2 1 3
20 Yu Yangyi 0 3 3
21 Daniil Dubov 3 0 3
22 Alexander Grischuk 2 0 2
23 Pentala Harikrishna 2 0 2
24 Etienne Bacrot 0 2 2
25 Alexei Shirov 0 1 1

Schedule

The first Grand Prix event runs from February 3 to 17, 2022. The second tournament is held from February 28 to March 14, and the third and final Grand Prix event goes from March 21 to April 4.

Location

Berlin, Germany won a fan vote to host the 2022 Grand Prix, FIDE announced in August 2021. The first and final tournaments will be held there. Belgrade, Serbia was announced as the host of the second tournament.

Format

In each tournament, the field of 16 is divided into four groups of four players. They play a double round-robin within the groups, for a six-round group stage. The four group winners advance to the knockout stage of two-game matches.

2022 FIDE Grand Prix Format

The time control throughout the Grand Prix (except in tiebreaks) is 90 minutes for the first 40 moves, with 30 minutes for the rest of the game after move 40. There is a 30-second increment starting from move one.

2022 FIDE Grand Prix Time Control

Any ties, either in the group or knockout stage, are broken in rapid games (15 minutes plus 10-second increment) and, if still tied, in blitz games (three minutes plus two-second increment). The full tiebreak system is found in Appendix 2 of the FIDE Regulations.

Grand Prix Points

Each player earns points for their finish in the individual tournaments, which are added up at the end of the event to determine the final standings.

Place in Tournament Grand Prix Points
Winner 13
Runner-up 10
Semifinalist (2 players) 7
2nd in Group (4 players) 4
3rd in Group (4 players) 2
4th in Group (4 players) 0

2022 FIDE Grand Prix Points

With two of the three legs complete as of March 14, the standings are as follows:

2022 FIDE Grand Prix Standings

First Leg

The first leg of the event takes place from February 3 to February 17 at Unter den Linden 26-30, Berlin. Rounds start at 6 a.m. PST/15:00 CET.

Leg 1 Players

Fed Player Rating
Wesley So 2772
Levon Aronian 2772
Alexander Grischuk 2764
Richard Rapport 2763
Leinier Dominguez 2752
Hikaru Nakamura 2736
Andrey Esipenko* 2714
Pentala Harikrishna 2717
Vidit Gujrathi 2727
Daniil Dubov 2720
Vladimir Fedoseev 2704
Alexei Shirov 2704
Radoslaw Wojtaszek* 2686
Grigoriy Oparin 2681
Vincent Keymer 2664
Etienne Bacrot 2642

*Andrey Esipenko and Radoslaw Wojtaszek replaced Ding Liren and Dmitry Andreikin

2022 FIDE Grand Prix Leg 1 Participants

Group A

  • GM Alexander Grischuk
  • GM Hikaru Nakamura
  • GM Andrey Esipenko
  • GM Etienne Bacrot

Group B

  • GM Richard Rapport
  • GM Vladimir Fedoseev
  • GM Radoslaw Wojtaszek
  • GM Grigory Oparin

Group C

  • GM Levon Aronian
  • GM Vidit Gujrathi
  • GM Daniil Dubov
  • GM Vincent Keymer

Group D

  • GM Wesley So
  • GM Leinier Dominguez
  • GM Pentala Harikrishna
  • GM Alexey Shirov

2022 FIDE Grand Prix Leg 1 Groups

Leg 1 Pairings

Rnd Group A Group B Group C Group D
1 Esipenko vs. Grischuk Fedoseev vs. Oparin Aronian vs. Vidit So vs. Dominguez
Bacrot vs. Nakamura Wojtaszek vs.Rapport Keymer vs. Dubov Shirov vs. Harikrishna
2 Bacrot vs. Grischuk Wojtaszek vs. Oparin Keymer vs. Vidit Shirov vs. Dominguez
Nakamura vs. Esipenko Rapport vs. Fedoseev Dubov vs. Aronian Harikrishna vs. So
3 Grischuk vs. Nakamura Oparin vs. Rapport Vidit vs. Dubov Dominguez vs. Harikrishna
Esipenko vs. Bacrot Fedoseev vs. Wojtaszek Aronian vs. Keymer So vs. Shirov
4 Grischuk vs. Esipenko Oparin vs. Fedoseev Vidit vs. Aronian Dominguez vs. So
Nakamura vs. Bacrot Rapport vs. Wojtaszek Dubov vs. Keymer Harikrishna vs. Shirov
5 Nakamura vs. Grischuk Rapport vs. Oparin Dubov vs. Vidit Harikrishna vs. Dominguez
Bacrot vs. Esipenko Wojtaszek vs. Fedoseev Keymer vs. Aronian Shirov vs. So
6 Grischuk vs. Bacrot Oparin vs. Wojtaszek Vidit vs. Keymer Dominguez vs. Shirov
Esipenko vs. Nakamura Fedoseev vs. Rapport Aronian vs. Dubov So vs. Harikrishna

Leg 1 Schedule

Date Day Stage Event Time PST TIME CET
February 3 Thursday Opening Ceremony
February 4 Friday Groups Round 1 6 a.m. 15:00
February 5 Saturday Groups Round 2 6 a.m. 15:00
February 6 Sunday Groups Round 3 6 a.m. 15:00
February 7 Monday Groups Round 4 6 a.m. 15:00
February 8 Tuesday Rest day
February 9 Wednesday Groups Round 5 6 a.m. 15:00
February 10 Thursday Groups Round 6 6 a.m. 15:00
February 11 Friday Tie-breaks 6 a.m. 15:00
February 12 Saturday Semifinals Game 1 6 a.m. 15:00
February 13 Sunday Semifinals Game 2 6 a.m. 15:00
February 14 Monday Tie-breaks 6 a.m. 15:00
February 15 Tuesday Final: Game 1 Game 1 6 a.m. 15:00
February 16 Wednesday Final: Game 2 Game 2 6 a.m. 15:00
February 17 Thursday Tie-breaks & Closing ceremony 6 a.m. 15:00

Leg 1 Crosstable

FIDE Grand Prix 2022 Leg 1 Crosstable

Leg 1 Bracket

FIDE Grand Prix Leg 1 Bracket

Second Leg

The second leg occurs from February 28 to March 14 at Belgrade’s Crowne Plaza Hotel. Rounds start at 6 a.m. PST/15:00 CET.

Leg 2 Players

Fed Player Rating
Dmitry Andreikin* 2724
Anish Giri 2772
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov 2767
Alexander Grischuk 2764
Richard Rapport 2763
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave 2761
Nikita Vitiugov 2731
Pentala Harikrishna 2717
Vidit Gujrathi 2727
Yu Yangyi 2724
Sam Shankland 2708
Vladimir Fedoseev 2704
Alexei Shirov 2704
Alexandr Predke 2682
Amin Tabatabaei 2643
Etienne Bacrot 2642

* Dmitry Andreikin replaced Ding Liren.

FIDE Grand Prix 2022

Group A

  • GM Alexander Grischuk
  • GM Dmitry Andreikin
  • GM Sam Shankland
  • GM Etienne Bacrot

Group B

  • GM Anish Giri
  • GM Nikita Vitiugov
  • GM Pentala Harikrishna
  • GM Amin Tabatabaei

Group C

  • GM Richard Rapport
  • GM Vidit Gujrathi
  • GM Vladimir Fedoseev
  • GM Alexei Shirov

Group D

  • GM Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
  • GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
  • GM Yu Yangyi
  • GM Alexandr Predke

FIDE Grand Prix 2022 Leg 2 Groups

Leg 2 Pairings

Rnd Group A Group B Group C Group D
1 Grischuk vs. Andreikin Harikrishna vs. Vitiugov Rapport vs. Fedoseev Yu vs. Mamedyarov
Bacrot vs. Shankland Giri vs.Tabatabaei Vidit vs. Shirov Vachier-Lagrave vs. Predke
2 Bacrot vs. Andreikin Giri vs. Vitiugov Vidit vs. Fedoseev Vachier-Lagrave vs. Mamedyarov
Shankland vs. Grischuk Tabatabaei vs. Harikrishna Shirov vs. Rapport Predke vs. Yu
3 Andreikin vs. Shankland Vitiugov vs. Tabatabaei Fedoseev vs. Shirov Mamedyarov vs. Predke
Grischuk vs. Bacrot Harikrishna vs. Giri Rapport vs. Vidit Yu vs. Vachier-Lagrave
4 Andreikin vs. Grischuk Vitiugov vs. Harikrishna Fedoseev vs. Rapport Mamedyarov vs. Yu
Shankland vs. Bacrot Tabatabaei vs. Giri Shirov vs. Vidit Predke vs. Vachier-Lagrave
5 Shankland vs. Andreikin Tabatabaei vs. Vitiugov Shirov vs. Fedoseev Predke vs. Mamedyarov
Bacrot vs. Grischuk Giri vs. Harikrishna Vidit vs. Rapport Vachier-Lagrave vs. Yu
6 Andreikin vs. Bacrot Vitiugov vs. Giri Fedoseev vs. Vidit Mamedyarov vs. Vachier-Lagrave
Grischuk vs. Shankland Harikrishna vs. Tabatabaei Rapport vs. Shirov Yu vs. Predke

Leg 2 Schedule

Date Day Stage Event Time PST TIME CET
February 28 Monday Opening Ceremony
March 1 Tuesday Groups Round 1 6 a.m. 15:00
March 2 Wednesday Groups Round 2 6 a.m. 15:00
March 3 Thursday Groups Round 3 6 a.m. 15:00
March 4 Friday Groups Round 4 6 a.m. 15:00
March 5 Saturday Rest day
March 6 Sunday Groups Round 5 6 a.m. 15:00
March 7 Monday Groups Round 6 6 a.m. 15:00
March 8 Tuesday Tie-breaks 6 a.m. 15:00
March 9 Wednesday Semifinals Game 1 6 a.m. 15:00
March 10 Thursday Semifinals Game 2 6 a.m. 15:00
March 11 Friday Tie-breaks 6 a.m. 15:00
March 12 Saturday Final: Game 1 Game 1 6 a.m. 15:00
March 13 Sunday Final: Game 2 Game 2 6 a.m. 15:00
March 14 Monday Tie-breaks & Closing ceremony 6 a.m. 15:00

Leg 2 Crosstable

FIDE Grand Prix Belgrade Leg 2 Crosstable

Leg 2 Bracket

2022 FIDE Grand Prix Leg 2 Bracket

Third Leg

Fed Player Rating
Anish Giri 2772
Wesley So 2772
Levon Aronian 2772
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov 2767
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave 2761
Leinier Dominguez 2752
Hikaru Nakamura 2736
Nikita Vitiugov 2731
Andrey Esipenko 2723
Daniil Dubov 2720
Yu Yangyi 2713
Sam Shankland 2708
Alexandr Predke 2682
Grigoriy Oparin 2681
Vincent Keymer 2664
Amin Tabatabaei 2643

Group A

  • GM Levon Aronian
  • GM Hikaru Nakamura
  • GM Andrey Esipenko
  • GM Grigory Oparin

Group B

  • GM Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
  • GM Leinier Dominguez
  • GM Daniil Dubov
  • GM Vincent Keymer

Group C

  • GM Wesley So
  • GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
  • GM Sam Shankland
  • GM Alexandr Predke

Group D

  • GM Anish Giri
  • GM Nikita Vitiugov
  • GM Yu Yangyi
  • GM Amin Tabataei

FIDE Grand Prix Belgrade 2022 Leg 3 Groups

Leg 3 Pairings

Rnd Group A Group B Group C Group D
1 Esipenko vs. Oparin Keymer vs. Mamedyarov Shankland vs. So Giri vs. Yu
Aronian vs. Nakamura Dubov vs. Dominguez Predke vs. Vachier-Lagrave Vitiugov vs. Tabatabaei
2 Aronian vs. Oparin Dubov vs. Mamedyarov Predke vs. So Vitiugov vs. Yu
Nakamura vs. Esipenko Dominguez vs. Keymer Vachier-Lagrave vs. Shankland Tabatabaei vs. Giri
3 Oparin vs. Nakamura Mamedyarov vs. Dominguez So vs. Vachier-Lagrave Yu vs. Tabatabaei
Esipenko vs. Aronian Keymer vs. Dubov Shankland vs. Predke Giri vs. Vitiugov
4 Oparin vs. Esipenko Mamedyarov vs. Keymer So vs. Shankland Yu vs. Giri
Nakamura vs. Aronian Dominguez vs. Dubov Vachier-Lagrave vs. Predke Tabatabaei vs. Vitiugov
5 Nakamura vs. Oparin Dominguez vs. Mamedyarov Vachier-Lagrave vs. So Tabatabaei vs. Yu
Aronian vs. Esipenko Dubov vs. Keymer Predke vs. Shankland Vitiugov vs. Giri
6 Oparin vs. Aronian Mamedyarov vs. Dubov So vs. Predke Yu vs. Vitiugov
Esipenko vs. Nakamura Keymer vs. Dominguez Shankland vs. Vachier-Lagrave Giri vs. Tabatabaei

Leg 3 Schedule

Date Day Stage Event Time PT Time CET
March 21 Monday Opening Ceremony
March 22 Tuesday Groups Round 1 7 a.m. 15:00
March 23 Wednesday Groups Round 2 7 a.m. 15:00
March 24 Thursday Groups Round 3 7 a.m. 15:00
March 25 Friday Groups Round 4 7 a.m. 15:00
March 26 Saturday Rest day
March 27 Sunday Groups Round 5 6 a.m. 15:00
March 28 Monday Groups Round 6 6 a.m. 15:00
March 29 Tuesday Tie-breaks 6 a.m. 15:00
March 30 Wednesday Semifinals Game 1 6 a.m. 15:00
March 31 Thursday Semifinals Game 2 6 a.m. 15:00
April 1 Friday Tie-breaks 6 a.m. 15:00
April 2 Saturday Final Game 1 6 a.m. 15:00
April 3 Sunday Final Game 2 6 a.m. 15:00
April 4 Monday Tie-breaks & Closing ceremony 6 a.m. 15:00

Leg 3 Crosstable

2022 FIDE Grand Prix Leg 3 Crosstable

Leg 3 Bracket

FIDE Grand Prix Leg 3 Bracket 2022

Prize Fund

The top two finishers at the Grand Prix will round out the field for the 2022 Candidates.

Each player earns points for their finish in the individual tournaments, which are added up at the end of the event to determine the final standings.

Each tournament also has a monetary prize fund of €150,000.

Place in Tournament Prize Place in Tournament Prize
Winner 24,000 3rd in Group 7,000
Runner-up 18,000 3rd in Group 7,000
Semifinalist 12,000 3rd in Group 7,000
Semifinalist 12,000 3rd in Group 7,000
2nd in Group 9,000 4th in Group 5,000
2nd in Group 9,000 4th in Group 5,000
2nd in Group 9,000 4th in Group 5,000
2nd in Group 9,000 4th in Group 5,000

2022 FIDE Grand Prix Prizes

Prize Distribution

Rank Player Prize Money
1 Hikaru Nakamura €42,000
2 Richard Rapport €36,000
3 Wesley So €33,000
4 Levon Aronian €25,000
6 Amin Tabatabaei €20,000
7 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov €20,000
8 Leinier Domínguez €19,000
5 Dmitry Andreikin €18,000
9 Sam Shankland €18,000
10 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave €18,000
11 Anish Giri €17,000
12 Vidit Gujrathi €17,000
13 Nikita Vitiugov €16,000
14 Alexandr Predke €14,000
14 Grigoriy Oparin €14,000
16 Andrey Esipenko €14,000
16 Vincent Keymer €14,000
19 Vladimir Fedoseev €13,000
20 Yu Yangyi €13,000
21 Daniil Dubov €13,000
22 Alexander Grischuk €12,000
23 Pentala Harikrishna €12,000
24 Etienne Bacrot €12,000
25 Alexei Shirov €11,000
18 Radoslaw Wojtaszek €9,000

Regulations

The complete list of FIDE regulations for the 2022 Grand Prix can be found here.

Broadcast

You can keep up with the Grand Prix at our Events page. You can also watch the live broadcast on Chess.com/TV or on our Twitch and YouTube channels. WGM Keti Tsatsalashvili will lead the live coverage, along with GMs Daniel Naroditsky and Robert Hess. On Saturday, February 12 GM Viswanathan Anand will be joining the commentary team!

FIDE Grand Prix 2022 Broadcast

Community Contest

Chess.com is running a Grand Prix Fantasy Contest with $3,000 in prizes. Follow this link for more instructions.

Past Grand Prix

The Grand Prix was first held in 2008 as part of the world championship (WCC) cycle. Every Grand Prix has had at least one spot in the Candidates at stake.

Year(s) WCC Cycle Candidates Spots Winner Other Candidates Qualifier
2008-10 2012 1 Levon Aronian none
2012-13 2014 2 Veselin Topalov Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
2014-15 2016 2 Fabiano Caruana Hikaru Nakamura
2017 2018 2 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov Alexander Grischuk
2019 2021 2 Alexander Grischuk Ian Nepomniachtchi
2022 2023 2 Hikaru Nakamura Richard Rapport

The only player to win a Candidates Tournament after qualifying via the Grand Prix was GM Ian Nepomniachtchi in 2021. No Grand Prix winner has ever advanced from the Candidates to the World Championship.

More from CHESScom
Legends Arena Monthly Results

Legends Arena Monthly Results

Duda: 'Since I Was Six Or Seven, I Have Been Convinced That I Would Become World Champion'

Duda: 'Since I Was Six Or Seven, I Have Been Convinced That I Would Become World Champion'